1. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
  2. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Help: I cannot connect to the RTG casinos

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by bzsmile, Jul 11, 2006.

    Jul 11, 2006
  1. bzsmile

    bzsmile Dormant account

    Location:
    CA
    Started from a month ago (or maybe longer) I could never connect to RTG casinos from home. I tried both my computers, and I tried to connect to various RTG casinos, all failed. I could surf their websites w/o problems. But if I try to download their software, I got a connection error or timeout. I turned off my firewall, no help.

    I could connect to these sites from my office.

    I noticed that all the downloads from various RTG casinos are directed to 12.129.69.226. And I am using AT&T Yahoo DSL at home. But I have been able to connect to RTG before with the same ISP.

    I googled "yahoo DSL block casino" and didn't find any answer.

    Does anyone have any idea? Thanks. :notworthy
     
  2. Jul 11, 2006
  3. soflat

    soflat Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Scientist
    Location:
    Florida
    I can't help you but I have had the same problem. I could download RTGs from home but not from another location. It would start to download then stop. To get around it I downloaded the installer to a memory stick at home and took it with me.
     
  4. Jul 11, 2006
  5. silcnlayc

    silcnlayc Just one more spin pleez! CAG MM PABnonaccred PABaccred

    Occupation:
    IT Director of Operations
    Location:
    Left Hungary
    I noticed the same thing on different computers and when I turned off my virusware/spyware suite totally, it loaded. Disliked doing that so I don't play anywhere but at home now. (I even had to turn off my suite at home too when I installed the software anew). Hope this helps!
     
  6. Jul 11, 2006
  7. andyhinckley

    andyhinckley Meister Member CAG mm3

    Occupation:
    whatever
    Location:
    uk
    i had same problem last year here in UK

    I changed my proxy server

    IE>Tools>Internet Options>Connections>Lan Settings

    Just google adding your isp and "Proxy Servers"

    Then insert details that you find in above

    Hope this helps
     
  8. Jul 12, 2006
  9. bzsmile

    bzsmile Dormant account

    Location:
    CA
    Thanks guys. I will try them when I get home. :)
     
  10. Jul 12, 2006
  11. KasinoKing

    KasinoKing WebMeister & Slotaholic.. CAG MM PABnonaccred webmeister

    Occupation:
    House-Husband and Casino Advisor
    Location:
    Bexhill on sea, England
    Many people would say no RTG's is a blessing! :D
    (Depends which ones...;) )
     
  12. Jul 13, 2006
  13. satori

    satori Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unknown
    Location:
    No forwarding address
    I had the same problem yesterday. Had been playing for a couple days using a free chip. Went to play last night and the log in screen appeared but when I typed my password, nothing happened. I then tried play mode and it worked. Once in, I switched to real mode and it said my session had timed out (or something to that effect). I logged out, logged back in (real mode) and it worked again.

    I also use AT&T Yahoo DSL. At first I thought they were blocking gambling sites but everything was back to normal and my microgaming sites are working just fine today.
     

Share This Page