having a computer problem

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
on 32red, i can't get any pop-ups, like from message of the day, live chat, banking. so i can't deposit and play. same happens to the bank screen when i use flash casino.

i tried allowing the program in firewall settings, disabling firewall altogether, restarting, uninstall/reinstall of casino, all with no results. any suggestions?

:thumbsup:
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
Sorry I can't help as I've never had that problem. But I have a suggestion.... WIN A BUNCH OF MONEY:thumbsup:
 

Avatar73

Dormant Account
Joined
Apr 15, 2007
Location
UK
weird. sounds like maybe a temporary problem there end ... ? reinstalling should sort it, but hasnt. Have you changed your hardware/drivers/software recently? that could possibly be it....
 

jod5413

Is That Better?
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Location
somewhere on the planet
Happy,

I think it could be at your end, my son has his computer settings doing the same thing, little brat won't tell me how to change it cuz it will annoy him to have to keep changing it back when I'm done. My older computer is fine and doesn't do it ever and we use the same internet connection. When I use his computer the exact same thing happens to me at every site that has the same features you are talking about. Really frustrating and upsetting, I know.

Please, one of you smart computer people, help Happy and me out. :) :notworthy :oops:

Jod
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
weird. sounds like maybe a temporary problem there end ... ? reinstalling should sort it, but hasnt. Have you changed your hardware/drivers/software recently? that could possibly be it....

nope, running the same setup as ever. maybe i've gotten some anti-spyware/virus stuff since then, but it's all shut off and not enabled since restarting. exact same problems still after reinstall, and banking on flash casino won't work either.

Do you have a pop-up blocker on your internet connection?

only the one built into ie. it's never hindered anything before. and the yellow bar doesn't come up, even when using the web casino. i don't believe this can be the problem.

their live chat said he'd send me a troubleshooting list via email, but i never got it? i was guessing it was going to be the things i already did anyway. i'll ask for it again later if the itch takes me that i really want to gamble.


(since this is my thread, and instead of bumping my unemployed thread) happy's life update: got the job i was going for. doesn't pay the greatest, but more than the minimum wage. benefits and pension kick in after 6 months. mostly standing in one place (truck stop desk clerk), 2-10pm shift, sweet cuz i'm not so good with early mornings. should be decent, a paycheque anyway. back to clerkdom (i have an extensive collection of nametags and hairnets) lol. ridiculous t&c's though. hundreds of pages of training manuals and paperwork. and had to buy 2 sets black slacks (2x$15), work-grade non-slip black shoes ($40), 6-pair black socks ($10). $80 out of pocket before my first day, more than a day's pay @$9/hr. worth it though, it's a good non-labourious job for fair pay with good enough perks. far better than nothing. :D

gambling: the big win at totesport, lost $100 trying out 3dice sub (is the casino always real slow? especially the blackjack), lost 25 quid at willhill, ahead by 20 pounds plus a 40 pound bonus coming to me at vc, going to try 32red (25 pound deposit plus 50 pound bonus 1500wr) as soon as i get the deposit to work, curse it. wish me luck! :thumbsup:
 

spearmaster

RIP Ted
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Heaven
only the one built into ie. it's never hindered anything before. and the yellow bar doesn't come up, even when using the web casino. i don't believe this can be the problem.
Those messages, promotions, etc. actually use IE to deliver content. You will not see any warning messages, menu, or title or URL stuff.

If you turned on your popup blocker in IE, you may want to turn it off and try again.

BTW, 32red's software has been acting very strangely lately, so it might not be you at all. Can't enter tourneys sometimes. Couldn't even check my Red Ruby status, it only showed "Click here to go back to the casino".
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
Did you recently install anything? Such as the Google toolbar?

the only really recent things would be totesport and 3dice casino, and today reinstalled 32red. and within two-three weeks ago, a suite of products from creative technologies, updates for my mp3 player and other softwares to organize, sort and transfer my media files.

i think i have both google and yahoo toolbar on my computer, but both are deactivated/hidden and i have had it this way for some time, by no means a recent change. i have mcafee siteadvisor running in the toolbar area, that is recent-ish, within a couple months.

does that help? any ideas? need more details about my system? :thumbsup:
 

SlotsWizard

Dormant account
Joined
May 11, 2006
Location
North of Antarctica
What about Windows updates? Do you have it set up to automatically download and install updates? If so you may want to check the history (add/remove programs from the control panel should tell you when it was installed).

After an automatic update that completely f**ked my system I learned to disable that garbage.
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
yes it always updates on its own, and it did do one in the past few days, and more than a couple since i last played at red. no idea how i'd check that, by uninstalling each of the most recent updates? then what, i only get priority updates, so they're obviously necessary, oder? i hate when computers give me a hard time. :confused:

:thumbsup:
 

Simmo!

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
does that help? any ideas? need more details about my system? :thumbsup:

Have you added 32Red.com to your "allowed sites" in the popup blocker? (you may have two in action). You could test this by going to their "Club Rouge" page and hitting "Login" - that will launch a popup from the site.
 

Pinababy69

RIP Lisa
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Location
Toronto, Ontario - Canada
What about Windows updates? Do you have it set up to automatically download and install updates? If so you may want to check the history (add/remove programs from the control panel should tell you when it was installed).

After an automatic update that completely f**ked my system I learned to disable that garbage.

I had the same thing happen to me quite awhile ago SW, on a different computer. I ended up having to reformat, man was I pissed. Since then, I have disabled automatic updates.
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
Have you added 32Red.com to your "allowed sites" in the popup blocker? (you may have two in action). You could test this by going to their "Club Rouge" page and hitting "Login" - that will launch a popup from the site.

marked it as "trusted" in firewall (currently not even on), in IE options>security tab, and turned IE pop-up blocker off. set to allow all cookies as well. hope nobody from here or otherwise decides to zap me with something now that i say i'm running without any defences up :eek2:

EDIT:that login page pop-up for rouge works fine.

:thumbsup:
 

Pinababy69

RIP Lisa
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Location
Toronto, Ontario - Canada
marked it as "trusted" in firewall (currently not even on), in IE options>security tab, and turned IE pop-up blocker off. set to allow all cookies as well. hope nobody from here or otherwise decides to zap me with something now that i say i'm running without any defences up :eek2:

:thumbsup:

What was your email again Happy? He he... :laugh:
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
What was your email again Happy? He he... :laugh:

only you, bryan, and a limited number of employers i online applied to know that email, it was my attempt to look more professional than the addy i had booked at hotmail and have been using since the nineties. so if my gmail gets spammed or virused, i'll have a good idea who could be causing it. :thumbsup:
 

SlotsWizard

Dormant account
Joined
May 11, 2006
Location
North of Antarctica
yes it always updates on its own, and it did do one in the past few days, and more than a couple since i last played at red. no idea how i'd check that, by uninstalling each of the most recent updates? then what, i only get priority updates, so they're obviously necessary, oder? i hate when computers give me a hard time. :confused:

:thumbsup:
Okay, I will assume you have XP.

Maybe you can try going into System Restore and revert back to whatever restore point was set from a few days ago - the one from when you remember it working perfectly.

As far as disabling updates... I feel comfortable enough to go and manually check for updates I feel I would need, so I have them completely disabled including that annoying warning shield icon that says "Hey, you've got updates disabled!". Your mileage may vary...

Also, a note of caution about system restore. It says that it doesn't lose any new documents or whatever that you have created since the restore point, but I've been f**ked from that as well because it has been known to wipe out my new documents and stuff. You may want to backup any document-type stuff before doing the restore. You can also undo the restore in case something goes wrong.
 

Pinababy69

RIP Lisa
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Location
Toronto, Ontario - Canada
only you, bryan, and a limited number of employers i online applied to know that email, it was my attempt to look more professional than the addy i had booked at hotmail and have been using since the nineties. so if my gmail gets spammed or virused, i'll have a good idea who could be causing it. :thumbsup:

Duly noted, lol. :thumbsup:
 

bb28

Dormant Account
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Location
US
Here are my suggestions

Hey there happygobrokey........and congrats on the new position.
As others have mentioned the pop up blockers could be the issue. If I was you I'd disable the IE one, then I'd uninstall, not just disable one of your toolbars, if it was me, I'd get rid of the yahoo one. I don't know much about the yahoo toolbar except it's usually not a good idea to have 2 on your system. As for the google toolbar it has a built in popup blocker which is very easy to turn off for any particular page. Should be a button on the toolbar for that, if not look in your options. Security-Virus packages have become such a do everything package that it is possible that your Mcafee is interfering, although I'm not clear if you have a complete suite of it installed. It might be good to look thru the options on it. Is it possible that you might be infected with spyware? Has your computer slowed down or other strange things happening, such as your connection being slower than usual? If you think you might be infected, I'll direct you to a website that has some good security advice offered for free.........they will even help you clean it up.

BB:)







the only really recent things would be totesport and 3dice casino, and today reinstalled 32red. and within two-three weeks ago, a suite of products from creative technologies, updates for my mp3 player and other softwares to organize, sort and transfer my media files.

i think i have both google and yahoo toolbar on my computer, but both are deactivated/hidden and i have had it this way for some time, by no means a recent change. i have mcafee siteadvisor running in the toolbar area, that is recent-ish, within a couple months.

does that help? any ideas? need more details about my system? :thumbsup:
 

USA2112

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Location
USA
Download this software and run it and see if it helps, Its free!
This is a great program to run every time before turning off your computer.

CCleaner is a freeware system optimization and privacy tool. It removes unused files from your system - allowing Windows to run faster and freeing up valuable hard disk space. It also cleans traces of your online activities such as your Internet history. But the best part is that it's fast (normally taking seconds to run) and contains NO Spyware or Adware!)
You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.



Cleans the following
Internet Explorer
Temporary files, URL history, cookies, Autocomplete form history, index.dat.

Firefox
Temporary files, URL history, cookies, download history.
Opera
Temporary files, URL history, cookies.
Windows
Recycle Bin, Recent Documents, Temporary files and Log files.

Registry cleaner
Advanced features to remove unused and old entries, including File Extensions, ActiveX Controls, ClassIDs, ProgIDs, Uninstallers, Shared DLLs, Fonts, Help Files, Application Paths, Icons, Invalid Shortcuts and more... also comes with a comprehensive backup feature.

Third-party applications
Removes temp files and recent file lists (MRUs) from many apps including Media Player, eMule, Kazaa, Google Toolbar, Netscape, MS Office, Nero, Adobe Acrobat, WinRAR, WinAce, WinZip and many more...


If you know enough it has an advance options. If you don't you should clean your "system and Internet explorer sections Only" checking all boxes in both sections leaving the bottom box in internet explorer "Section" unchecked, it should work just fine.
 

littlebit

Dormant account
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Location
Pasadena, Texas
yes it always updates on its own, and it did do one in the past few days, and more than a couple since i last played at red. no idea how i'd check that, by uninstalling each of the most recent updates? then what, i only get priority updates, so they're obviously necessary, oder? i hate when computers give me a hard time. :confused:

:thumbsup:
Hi Happy,
You can end the automatic updates by doing the following:

Go to Control Panel and click Security.
Turn off Automatic Downloads.
At the bottom of the window, under Manage Security Settings for:
Click Automatic Updates.
Tic Notify me but don't automatically download or install. (You can turn it completely off but I use the function I just described and it lets me choose what I want to accept or not.)

To check the latest updates:
Control Panel
Add/Remove Programs
Tic Show Updates at the top of the page.
You will see all the updates and when they were installed.


Hope this helps a bit.
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
i have ccleaner and tried using it (forogt to mention "cleared cache etc" in my list of things i tried), and none of my security/spyware/firewall/adblocking programs are running. all cookies allowed, tried a few things to explicitly allow 32red... haven't tried it this morning though. how lame.

edit: i'm even tempted to do a format and fresh install of everything to have a blank slate. plus i can convert my fat's to ntfs's. i'm hoping i have separate internal hard drives so i can save my music and documents in D and then format and reinstall windows in C under ntfs. then move the stuff from D onto C, format D as ntfs, and shlog it all back onto D. then get fresh updated versions of all the programs i have, starting with all the security proggies (wish i saved the installers so i could do the installs offline then update from within, might go grab them all before i do this if i go through with it). they don't call them "personal confusers" for nothing. sigh

:thumbsup:
 

satchmo

Dormant account
Joined
May 22, 2007
Location
https://www.allbingo.net/
Check the tools/internet options/advance tab in the explorer, test a reset on those settings. They block java, acitve x objects to run an a little more things.
And since popup is java nad active x this can be a good cause for the problem.
Other wise disable the xp firewall, couse that just bad.


If not solved, please jump to a few pages, and see if any pop ups are allowed, or active x objects.
Pls specify the pages you test. And ill dig a little deeper..



Satchmo the man the myth the working class hero..
 
Top