1. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
  2. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

having a computer problem

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by happygobrokey, Oct 17, 2007.

    Oct 17, 2007
  1. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    on 32red, i can't get any pop-ups, like from message of the day, live chat, banking. so i can't deposit and play. same happens to the bank screen when i use flash casino.

    i tried allowing the program in firewall settings, disabling firewall altogether, restarting, uninstall/reinstall of casino, all with no results. any suggestions?

    :thumbsup:
     
  2. Oct 17, 2007
  3. lojo

    lojo Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht

    Occupation:
    Tradesman
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry I can't help as I've never had that problem. But I have a suggestion.... WIN A BUNCH OF MONEY:thumbsup:
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Oct 17, 2007
  5. Avatar73

    Avatar73 Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    UK
    weird. sounds like maybe a temporary problem there end ... ? reinstalling should sort it, but hasnt. Have you changed your hardware/drivers/software recently? that could possibly be it....
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Oct 17, 2007
  7. suzecat

    suzecat Dormant account CAG MM webmeister

    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    California
    Do you have a pop-up blocker on your internet connection?
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Oct 17, 2007
  9. jod5413

    jod5413 Is That Better?

    Occupation:
    having a good time doing anything
    Location:
    somewhere on the planet
    Happy,

    I think it could be at your end, my son has his computer settings doing the same thing, little brat won't tell me how to change it cuz it will annoy him to have to keep changing it back when I'm done. My older computer is fine and doesn't do it ever and we use the same internet connection. When I use his computer the exact same thing happens to me at every site that has the same features you are talking about. Really frustrating and upsetting, I know.

    Please, one of you smart computer people, help Happy and me out. :) :notworthy :oops:

    Jod
     
    2 people like this.
  10. Oct 18, 2007
  11. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    nope, running the same setup as ever. maybe i've gotten some anti-spyware/virus stuff since then, but it's all shut off and not enabled since restarting. exact same problems still after reinstall, and banking on flash casino won't work either.

    only the one built into ie. it's never hindered anything before. and the yellow bar doesn't come up, even when using the web casino. i don't believe this can be the problem.

    their live chat said he'd send me a troubleshooting list via email, but i never got it? i was guessing it was going to be the things i already did anyway. i'll ask for it again later if the itch takes me that i really want to gamble.


    (since this is my thread, and instead of bumping my unemployed thread) happy's life update: got the job i was going for. doesn't pay the greatest, but more than the minimum wage. benefits and pension kick in after 6 months. mostly standing in one place (truck stop desk clerk), 2-10pm shift, sweet cuz i'm not so good with early mornings. should be decent, a paycheque anyway. back to clerkdom (i have an extensive collection of nametags and hairnets) lol. ridiculous t&c's though. hundreds of pages of training manuals and paperwork. and had to buy 2 sets black slacks (2x$15), work-grade non-slip black shoes ($40), 6-pair black socks ($10). $80 out of pocket before my first day, more than a day's pay @$9/hr. worth it though, it's a good non-labourious job for fair pay with good enough perks. far better than nothing. :D

    gambling: the big win at totesport, lost $100 trying out 3dice sub (is the casino always real slow? especially the blackjack), lost 25 quid at willhill, ahead by 20 pounds plus a 40 pound bonus coming to me at vc, going to try 32red (25 pound deposit plus 50 pound bonus 1500wr) as soon as i get the deposit to work, curse it. wish me luck! :thumbsup:
     
    2 people like this.
  12. Oct 18, 2007
  13. lojo

    lojo Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht

    Occupation:
    Tradesman
    Location:
    USA
    Congrats and goodluck:thumbsup:
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Oct 18, 2007
  15. SlotsWizard

    SlotsWizard Dormant account webmeister

    Occupation:
    I currently work for the Wizard of Odds
    Location:
    North of Antarctica
    Did you recently install anything? Such as the Google toolbar?
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. Oct 18, 2007
  17. spearmaster

    spearmaster RIP Ted

    Occupation:
    Devil's Advocate
    Location:
    Heaven
    Those messages, promotions, etc. actually use IE to deliver content. You will not see any warning messages, menu, or title or URL stuff.

    If you turned on your popup blocker in IE, you may want to turn it off and try again.

    BTW, 32red's software has been acting very strangely lately, so it might not be you at all. Can't enter tourneys sometimes. Couldn't even check my Red Ruby status, it only showed "Click here to go back to the casino".
     
    2 people like this.
  18. Oct 18, 2007
  19. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    the only really recent things would be totesport and 3dice casino, and today reinstalled 32red. and within two-three weeks ago, a suite of products from creative technologies, updates for my mp3 player and other softwares to organize, sort and transfer my media files.

    i think i have both google and yahoo toolbar on my computer, but both are deactivated/hidden and i have had it this way for some time, by no means a recent change. i have mcafee siteadvisor running in the toolbar area, that is recent-ish, within a couple months.

    does that help? any ideas? need more details about my system? :thumbsup:
     
  20. Oct 18, 2007
  21. SlotsWizard

    SlotsWizard Dormant account webmeister

    Occupation:
    I currently work for the Wizard of Odds
    Location:
    North of Antarctica
    What about Windows updates? Do you have it set up to automatically download and install updates? If so you may want to check the history (add/remove programs from the control panel should tell you when it was installed).

    After an automatic update that completely f**ked my system I learned to disable that garbage.
     
    2 people like this.
  22. Oct 18, 2007
  23. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    yes it always updates on its own, and it did do one in the past few days, and more than a couple since i last played at red. no idea how i'd check that, by uninstalling each of the most recent updates? then what, i only get priority updates, so they're obviously necessary, oder? i hate when computers give me a hard time. :confused:

    :thumbsup:
     
  24. Oct 18, 2007
  25. Simmo!

    Simmo! Moderator

    Occupation:
    Web Dev.
    Location:
    England
    Have you added 32Red.com to your "allowed sites" in the popup blocker? (you may have two in action). You could test this by going to their "Club Rouge" page and hitting "Login" - that will launch a popup from the site.
     
    1 person likes this.
  26. Oct 18, 2007
  27. Pinababy69

    Pinababy69 RIP Lisa

    Occupation:
    Crusader
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario - Canada
    I had the same thing happen to me quite awhile ago SW, on a different computer. I ended up having to reformat, man was I pissed. Since then, I have disabled automatic updates.
     
    2 people like this.
  28. Oct 18, 2007
  29. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    marked it as "trusted" in firewall (currently not even on), in IE options>security tab, and turned IE pop-up blocker off. set to allow all cookies as well. hope nobody from here or otherwise decides to zap me with something now that i say i'm running without any defences up :eek2:

    EDIT:that login page pop-up for rouge works fine.

    :thumbsup:
     
  30. Oct 18, 2007
  31. Pinababy69

    Pinababy69 RIP Lisa

    Occupation:
    Crusader
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario - Canada
    What was your email again Happy? He he... :laugh:
     
    1 person likes this.
  32. Oct 18, 2007
  33. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    only you, bryan, and a limited number of employers i online applied to know that email, it was my attempt to look more professional than the addy i had booked at hotmail and have been using since the nineties. so if my gmail gets spammed or virused, i'll have a good idea who could be causing it. :thumbsup:
     
    1 person likes this.
  34. Oct 18, 2007
  35. SlotsWizard

    SlotsWizard Dormant account webmeister

    Occupation:
    I currently work for the Wizard of Odds
    Location:
    North of Antarctica
    Okay, I will assume you have XP.

    Maybe you can try going into System Restore and revert back to whatever restore point was set from a few days ago - the one from when you remember it working perfectly.

    As far as disabling updates... I feel comfortable enough to go and manually check for updates I feel I would need, so I have them completely disabled including that annoying warning shield icon that says "Hey, you've got updates disabled!". Your mileage may vary...

    Also, a note of caution about system restore. It says that it doesn't lose any new documents or whatever that you have created since the restore point, but I've been f**ked from that as well because it has been known to wipe out my new documents and stuff. You may want to backup any document-type stuff before doing the restore. You can also undo the restore in case something goes wrong.
     
    1 person likes this.
  36. Oct 18, 2007
  37. Pinababy69

    Pinababy69 RIP Lisa

    Occupation:
    Crusader
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario - Canada
    Duly noted, lol. :thumbsup:
     
    1 person likes this.
  38. Oct 18, 2007
  39. bb28

    bb28 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Customer Service
    Location:
    US
    Here are my suggestions

    Hey there happygobrokey........and congrats on the new position.
    As others have mentioned the pop up blockers could be the issue. If I was you I'd disable the IE one, then I'd uninstall, not just disable one of your toolbars, if it was me, I'd get rid of the yahoo one. I don't know much about the yahoo toolbar except it's usually not a good idea to have 2 on your system. As for the google toolbar it has a built in popup blocker which is very easy to turn off for any particular page. Should be a button on the toolbar for that, if not look in your options. Security-Virus packages have become such a do everything package that it is possible that your Mcafee is interfering, although I'm not clear if you have a complete suite of it installed. It might be good to look thru the options on it. Is it possible that you might be infected with spyware? Has your computer slowed down or other strange things happening, such as your connection being slower than usual? If you think you might be infected, I'll direct you to a website that has some good security advice offered for free.........they will even help you clean it up.

    BB:)







     

Share This Page