1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Gambling Commission advice on competitions

Discussion in 'Affiliate Issues' started by jetset, Dec 15, 2007.

    Dec 15, 2007
  1. jetset

    jetset Ueber Meister CAG

    Occupation:
    Senior Partner, InfoPowa News Service
    Location:
    Earth
    NON-EU CHARITY PRIZES ARE NOT OK

    Gambling Commission gives guidance on gambling competitions

    The UK Gambling Commission this week gave advice to licensees offering foreign gambling as prizes in competitions, following evidence that a number of UK operators are offering seats at overseas poker tournaments as prizes in UK based competitions.

    Using as an example a poker tournament played either online or at a UK Casino which offers the winner the chance to play in a cash prize tournament held outside the UK, a Commission spokesperson said that the offering of such a prize amounts to advertising of non-UK gambling, as defined by section 327 of the Gambling Act 2005.

    "Unless the overseas tournament is based in the European Economic Area, Gibraltar, or in white-listed jurisdictions, the advert is likely to amount to the advertising of foreign gambling, which constitutes an offence under section 331 of the Gambling Act 2005," the spokesperson said.
     

Share This Page