Announcement Forum downtime for maintenance

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
Forgot to mention that the forum will be down for a bit today for maintenance. Sorry :D
 

Igor82

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Location
Malta
your homepage is still diverting to the PHP default page.

The direct forum link and other sub-pages seem fine but your index (www.casinomeister.com page) seems to be diverting.

I tried ipconfig/flushdns and it's still the same. not sure if its just me, but may be worth checking out.
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
There were a few hiccups and it may be the propogation hasn't completed yet. I've done the same thing (dns flush) and was getting the old forum as well.
 

Igor82

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Location
Malta
There were a few hiccups and it may be the propagation hasn't completed yet. I've done the same thing (dns flush) and was getting the old forum as well.

i think due to propagations posts and Pm's are being omitted. I could swear i posted above but then i didnt see it, so i posted another one with a screenshot. now original post is here by the screenie is not.

Its so spooky, its twilight zone episode: CM - welcome to a new dimension. :)
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
Unfortunately, these ended up in the CM twilight zone. The IPs weren't fully propagated and people were posting on both - me included. I think it's okay now.
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
I can't access my profile section...

I see it fine. But a while ago I couldn't see mine either. It should be ok in a while I guess. Maybe we should all go outside and take a stroll around the neighborhood, walk the dog or visit a pub.

As for the screenies, those are some massive threads and much of the database is used with those. Dave may have to check that out in the morning. The smaller threads in that section fine - it's the linger ones that are getting error messages. I may shut the big ones down and start fresh threads for the time being.
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
And now I can't see your profile - nor mine. But I can see other's.

I'm shutting 'er down again for a few. Hopefully the weirdness will fix itself.
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
ok - still some hiccups - but as soon as the site properly propagates. Hopefully all will be fine.
 

chayton

aka LooHoo
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Location
Edmonton Canada
In case it helps, I'm getting this error when I click on my profile: Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 122880 bytes) in /home/casinome/public_html/forums/includes/class_core.php(4725) : eval()'d code on line 163

Tried a couple member profiles and some I can see fine, others I get just a blank screen.
 

Jd666

Riff Raff
CAG
mm4
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Location
Republic Of West Yorkshire
I can get on the forum with no problem on my mobile phone.
But I cant get on it on my laptop.
I just get a message about moving servers when I try on my laptop
 

Webzcas

Winter is Coming!
Staff member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Location
Block S25, South Stand, Ashton Gate, BS3
I can get on the forum with no problem on my mobile phone.
But I cant get on it on my laptop.
I just get a message about moving servers when I try on my laptop

Your laptop is accessing the site on the old server. Try flushing your dns. To do this open a command prompt by clicking start and typing cmd in the search program and files box.

Then in the command line window type

ipconfig /flushdns

then hit return.
 

Jd666

Riff Raff
CAG
mm4
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Location
Republic Of West Yorkshire
Your laptop is accessing the site on the old server. Try flushing your dns. To do this open a command prompt by clicking start and typing cmd in the search program and files box.

Then in the command line window type

ipconfig /flushdns

then hit return.

Still the same, i'll try it again later on.
Cheers
 
Top