FAO 32Red group (IT stuff)

Seventh777

RIP Roy
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Location
Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
I rang up a few weeks ago and spoke to Pat (iirc Irish guy, if he is ever in my neck of the woods I will take him out for a few beers lol), regarding a banking error at Golden Lounge, after a long chat to which he reliably informed me the IT guys were working on the problem I decided to play at another casino from their group. I logged into Dash to be faced by the same problem and shortly after it was the same at Nedplay, I rang up again and told Pat that the problem had now spread to all their casinos bar 32Red.

So, this problem has now been fixed, but, it has created another, whenever I play at any of the three casinos affected by this I suffer constant script error spam, my IE settings are script error notifications disabled which leads me to believe it is a problem your end, here is the error window, notice it is a banking error even though i`m not in the banking area, these appear as soon as I log on and re-appear every minute or so..........

error.jpg

error2.jpg

Thanks in advance :).

P.S.

These are bloody annoying lol.
 

plasticnote

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Location
Land of PlasticNote
I have the same problem at dash.

There is a work around, when the 1st popup window appears, do not click
any buttons and drag the popup window out of the desktop, hide it.

There will be no more popup windows.

cheers
 

GrandMaster

Dormant account
Joined
Jan 21, 2004
Location
UK
So, this problem has now been fixed, but, it has created another, whenever I play at any of the three casinos affected by this I suffer constant script error spam, my IE settings are script error notifications disabled which leads me to believe it is a problem your end, here is the error window, notice it is a banking error even though i`m not in the banking area, these appear as soon as I log on and re-appear every minute or so..........
You can tell Internet Explorer not to notify you of script errors, it is somewhere in the advanced settings.
 

AudiManinBoro

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Location
UK
Yeah the script pop up errors occur with me too at 32Red but mostly on casino startup. Really needs to be fixed thought as it is slightly annoying :D
 

chayton

aka LooHoo
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Location
Edmonton Canada
I'm getting runtime errors - I get this one 4 times at startup @ 32Red, then sometimes when I load another page (cashier/promos/etc)

error-red.jpg

And at the rest I get this one - most of the time it's between 1-3 times on startup - but yesterday (or the day before?) I was playing a tourney @ Golden Lounge and this was popping up every couple of minutes.

error-dash.jpg
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
This seems to be documented by Microsoft, so must be a known issue.

In summary:-

Information about the cause of this issue
This issue occurs because the HTML source code for the Web page does not work correctly with client-side script such as Microsoft JScript or Microsoft Visual Basic script. This problem may occur for one or more of the following reasons:
•A problem in the HTML source code of the Web page.
•Active scripting, ActiveX controls, or Java programs are blocked on your computer or on the network. Internet Explorer or another program, such as antivirus programs or firewalls, can be configured to block Active scripting, ActiveX controls, or Java programs.
•Antivirus software is configured to scan your "Temporary Internet Files" or "Downloaded Program Files" folders.
•The scripting engine on your computer is corrupted or outdated.
•Internet-related folders on your computer are corrupted.
•Your video card drivers are corrupted or outdated.
•The DirectX component on your computer is corrupted or outdated.
Note Server-side scripts such as Visual Basic scripts in Active Server Pages (ASP) run on a Web server. Script errors that occur because of server-side script failures do not produce error messages in Internet Explorer but may also create a Web page that does not display or work correctly. The troubleshooting information in this article applies to client-side script errors. Contact the administrator of the Web server if you suspect a problem with a server-side script.

Full article:-
You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.
 

Nifty29

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Location
Turn right, then right. then right again
I'm not having those issues, but one really annoying thing is where, if I have accessed the cashier for a deposit, I can't make a withdrawal after that unless I logout and login and reopen the cashier. Really annoying.

I do get the casino error 0 frequently too.

Maybe if the bloatware wasn't so bloated it night be a lot smoother. The whole "the more complicated the plumbing the easier it is to block the pipes".
 

1366613

Senior Member
Joined
May 29, 2008
Location
A
I'm not having those issues, but one really annoying thing is where, if I have accessed the cashier for a deposit, I can't make a withdrawal after that unless I logout and login and reopen the cashier. Really annoying.

I have the same problem when I want to cashout, so I must logout and login. And I have some disconnections error too. At 32red, but I like 32red so I hope they can solve thats problems ;-)
 

chayton

aka LooHoo
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Location
Edmonton Canada
:eek: wha----? You can actually cash OUT? I thought it was a one-way thing. ;)

ok just being funny but seriously I've never cashed out. That's pretty sad.
 

zap987

Meister Member
PABnononaccred2
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Location
Sweden
I get that error window too and the problem with having to restart to withdraw.

Speaking of MG problems, is there any way to choose where to install? Pretty much every program ever made lets you choose installation directory but I can't find any option in the installer.

I did email Dash support and they said they would forward it to their technicians but that was 2 weeks ago, maybe they need to hire a few more tech guys.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
I get that error window too and the problem with having to restart to withdraw.

Speaking of MG problems, is there any way to choose where to install? Pretty much every program ever made lets you choose installation directory but I can't find any option in the installer.

I did email Dash support and they said they would forward it to their technicians but that was 2 weeks ago, maybe they need to hire a few more tech guys.


Microgaming REMOVED this option. It always used to be possible to use "advanced install" to specify a location, but this no longer exists in the installers being used now. ALL Microgaming casinos now install to c:\microgaming\casino\<casinoname>. This change actually lead to serious complications when casinos were updated or reinstalled, as old files left over from "custom install" were not removed, and after updating, some "pointers" still referred to the custom location, whereas the required files had been stored in the new default location. This lead to the client loading obsolete files, and sometimes crashing as a result.


if I have accessed the cashier for a deposit, I can't make a withdrawal after that unless I logout and login and reopen the cashier.

I have been getting this for quite a while. I thought this was a banking problem until I found that I could cashout in the Flash lobby with no problems, and later noticed that closing the client and opening it again cleared this issue EVERY time, even a minute later. Completely uninstalling tha casino, cleaning up, and reinstalling has NOT cleared this problem, so it has to be a coding issue with the webpage, rather than a corrupt file in the affected client.
 

hausse222

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Location
Europe
I have a strange problem with the downloadcasino since some days: Always when i start i dont have the possibility to log in but get to following view. And i can close the casino only via taskmanager :rolleyes:
CS told me to uninstall the casino, delete the microgaming folder. (Was a bit uncautious, so i lost all microgaming casinos :D ), and download and install the casino again. It did but the problem persists....
 

Attachments

  • casinobug.png
    casinobug.png
    39.1 KB · Views: 77

Seventh777

RIP Roy
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Location
Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
I have a strange problem with the downloadcasino since some days: Always when i start i dont have the possibility to log in but get to following view. And i can close the casino only via taskmanager :rolleyes:
CS told me to uninstall the casino, delete the microgaming folder. (Was a bit uncautious, so i lost all microgaming casinos :D ), and download and install the casino again. It did but the problem persists....

That`s the view you get when reinstalling, which means that if you are un-installing you are not removing all traces of 32Red, for a complete uninstall use a good registry cleaner that is not to intense, CCleaner is very good and easy to use, uninstall using this then do a registry scan, after the registry scan click start>run>regedit, and open edit and click find, in the search box type 32Red and click find, when it finds a file delete it, then click f3 and keep doing this until it finds no more files, open CCleaner again and clear temp internet files, caches, cookies etc, then try reinstalling 32Red. Hope this helps ;).
 

Seventh777

RIP Roy
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Location
Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
Thanks to everyone who replied :), 32Red support have contacted me via email and have reported this to MG (couldn`t expect any less from tbh:)).

After spending many years playing online games it`s by far the best option to google the error you have with it`s codes etc, this way you have appealed to the whole world and have a far better chance of finding a remedy, but, this is one of those errors with way to many causes arising from the three ways that proceed it, which are......

1). Problem your end.

2). Problem their end.

3). Malware, virus etc.

I also get a banking error 1st attempt at a withdrawal, missing games (normally LotR), when trying to check loyalty points at certain MG casinos I get page cannot be displayed spam, and Ladbrokes has it`s very own unique error, as I log on and the you have no credits window opens, if I click yes I firstly get page cannot be displayed, when I open bank option in the lobby I get their news page, and finally on the 3rd attempt I get the banking page lol.

Anyway`s thx once again for replying guys <3.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Problem resolved, once again 32Red showing why they are number one ;). Not only was the problem fixed I also got some comp loving too, tyvm.

I am getting these more widely at other MGS casinos. Although different, they all seem to originate from banking, even though I have not gone anywhere near the banking application, so it isn't open in a tab. I have also found that local setting make no difference, and even if I say "no" to the question about continuing to run scripts the script just carries on and pops up the error again after another minute. This kept happening all the way through an entire session at one casino, and every time it happens I lost access to EVERY lobby function.

It seems to be a Microgaming error, not one to do with individual casinos. It is also intermittent in nature, suggesting something in the Viper software is unstable, or that files have become corrupt and not fixed by the updater service.
 

Seventh777

RIP Roy
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Location
Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
I am getting these more widely at other MGS casinos. Although different, they all seem to originate from banking, even though I have not gone anywhere near the banking application, so it isn't open in a tab. I have also found that local setting make no difference, and even if I say "no" to the question about continuing to run scripts the script just carries on and pops up the error again after another minute. This kept happening all the way through an entire session at one casino, and every time it happens I lost access to EVERY lobby function.

It seems to be a Microgaming error, not one to do with individual casinos. It is also intermittent in nature, suggesting something in the Viper software is unstable, or that files have become corrupt and not fixed by the updater service.


Yep agree 10000%, check my new thread out about the latest problem and this one can cost you, like it did me:(.
 
Top