Ecash - Account Merge Assistance Req.

Simmo!

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
Hi guys

I dunno about you guys, but I just have so many different Ecash PIN numbers its got uncontollable. Each casino i've tested or affiliated with seem to give me a PIN for NETeller, debit card and beyond and its got to the point where i don't know if I'm coming or going and keep getting locked out for 24 hours while i try to guess which is which trawling through a pile of letters - LOL. Its pretty much stopped me from playing Cryptos and i want to sort it out.

I came across this Ecash "plugin" which supposedly lets you combine all your accounts (Old / Expired Link) - a bloody good idea that some of you may find useful - but although it installs, the "test page" doesn't work on my IE6/Win XP system and the FAQ suggests there was no support for it beyond Win98/NT4.

Anyone got any ideas how i can merge all my PIN numbers into one Ecash account? I love Ecash from the POV it has no "Reverse Withdrawal" but this is just becoming a nightmare.

Cheers

Simmo!
 

largeeyes

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 22, 2004
Location
North America
I have a binder near the computer. I three hole punch the pin things that come in the mail and put them in it. When I go to cash out, I grab the binder and have the pin number right there.
 

Simmo!

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
largeeyes said:
I have a binder near the computer. I three hole punch the pin things that come in the mail and put them in it. When I go to cash out, I grab the binder and have the pin number right there.

Not so good if someone breaks in tho ;) Plus it seems a bit silly in this day and age to build up rafts of PIN numbers. Aside from which, the letters dont tell you which withdrawal method each pin is for.
 

eek

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 10, 2003
I loaded it up but it says the server is down.

I have a few quid wallowing in an ancient willy hill account so I'll see if it works later.

I'm using WinME btw.
 

nafanny29

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Location
London, England
eek said:
I loaded it up but it says the server is down.

I have a few quid wallowing in an ancient willy hill account so I'll see if it works later.

I'm using WinME btw.

Dont forget willy hill does not use ecash.
 

eek

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 10, 2003
I downloaded the newer version and found I can't get in to the new place anyway to check my account.

User name nowadays has to be 6 - 15 characters....

So that's the end of that.
Glad I didn't have hundreds of buxx in there.
:D
 

largeeyes

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 22, 2004
Location
North America
Simmo! said:
Not so good if someone breaks in tho ;) Plus it seems a bit silly in this day and age to build up rafts of PIN numbers. Aside from which, the letters dont tell you which withdrawal method each pin is for.

I doubt the red binder on my floor would be on the top of their list of things to take. But each casino only has one Ecash pin #...and it says right on the paper which casino it is.
 

GrandMaster

Dormant account
Joined
Jan 21, 2004
Location
UK
Simmo! said:
Hi guys

I dunno about you guys, but I just have so many different Ecash PIN numbers its got uncontollable. Each casino i've tested or affiliated with seem to give me a PIN for NETeller, debit card and beyond and its got to the point where i don't know if I'm coming or going and keep getting locked out for 24 hours while i try to guess which is which trawling through a pile of letters - LOL. Its pretty much stopped me from playing Cryptos and i want to sort it out.
I don't quite understand the problem. I am able to use a card and Neteller on the same account with the same PIN at several Crypto casinos. There are some weird issues with ecash, for example, I was forced to set up new accounts at several casinos because I was issued a new card, and apparently you cannot register a new card if you have not played in the past 45 days. Then I got the sign-up bonuses on those accounts, I tried to be honest and asked CS to remove them, but I was told that it is not possible.

I have all my userids and PINs in a file on my computer, together with my account balances and WR.
 

Simmo!

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
GrandMaster said:
I don't quite understand the problem. I am able to use a card and Neteller on the same account with the same PIN at several Crypto casinos. There are some weird issues with ecash, for example, I was forced to set up new accounts at several casinos because I was issued a new card, and apparently you cannot register a new card if you have not played in the past 45 days. Then I got the sign-up bonuses on those accounts, I tried to be honest and asked CS to remove them, but I was told that it is not possible.

I have all my userids and PINs in a file on my computer, together with my account balances and WR.

Yes well i guess my point is, it makes sense to have just one Ecash account like with NETeller etc rather than loads. I have 5 letters here with PIN codes JUST for Intercasino alone, not including the other Crptos. Whatever the reasons for that, why not just have one account per person?

Obviously it has been considered hence the plugin above. Plus i hate keeping passwords and PIN numbers written down/typed ANYWHERE.

Wouldn't you find it easier (not to mention more secure) if you just had one PIN and one password for Ecash? I certainly would.

To be honest, its more of the casino's loss than mine, but it just strikes me as an illogical approach.
 

GrandMaster

Dormant account
Joined
Jan 21, 2004
Location
UK
Simmo! said:
Yes well i guess my point is, it makes sense to have just one Ecash account like with NETeller etc rather than loads. I have 5 letters here with PIN codes JUST for Intercasino alone, not including the other Crptos. Whatever the reasons for that, why not just have one account per person?
I still don't understand why you have 5 accounts at Inter. I have two accounts at some Crypto casinos as I explained previously, but I only use one.
 

Simmo!

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
GrandMaster said:
I still don't understand why you have 5 accounts at Inter. I have two accounts at some Crypto casinos as I explained previously, but I only use one.

No i have two accounts at Inter - one player and one affiliate. The player one has one PIN for NETeller, one for a debit card #1 and one for debit card #2 and the aff one has PINs for NETeller and one debit card. I think :-D Couldn't begin to tell you which was which though. Lol.
 

GrandMaster

Dormant account
Joined
Jan 21, 2004
Location
UK
Simmo! said:
No i have two accounts at Inter - one player and one affiliate. The player one has one PIN for NETeller, one for a debit card #1 and one for debit card #2 and the aff one has PINs for NETeller and one debit card. I think :-D Couldn't begin to tell you which was which though. Lol.
I use only have one PIN for my Inter account, which I use for all withdrawals, whether by card, Neteller or cheque. I don't understand why you are not able to do the same.
 

eek

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 10, 2003
I had multiple accounts at a few crypto places in the early days.

The main reason was a system crash which wiped out the hard disk or losing the login details.

If your system got wiped out you couldn't get back in because of the crypto security system.
If you had your details on a floppy then you could use that, otherwise you were SOL.

So it was set-up-a-new-account time.

Now I have ANOTHER willy hill account. why ?

Because your login name won't let you have a name with less than 6 characters, so both my $ and willhill logins are stuffed.

...all kinds of reasons...
 
Top