1. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
  2. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Sister site to Casino Max launches

    Roaring 21 has just launched - sister casino to Casino Max, and they have a special promotion for you!! .They are in the Baptism by Fire - you can check them out here: Roaring 21 BBF and special promo.


    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Exclusive Afterlife: Inferno New Slot Comp - Win a Break in Florence & Other Prizes

To celebrate the launch, Casinomeister has teamed up with 3 casinos to run a competition where you can win a 3-day break* in Dante's stunningly beautiful birthplace of Florence in Italy (or a cash prize of £500) along with a number of smaller prizes for the best screenshots
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

downloading games on MG

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by scrollock, Feb 12, 2006.

    Feb 12, 2006
  1. scrollock

    scrollock Senior Member

    Occupation:
    google
    Location:
    boro, uk
    is there anyway i can stop the games loading in the background on MG ?
     
  2. Feb 12, 2006
  3. BrianC

    BrianC Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Self Employed
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    No. It runs in the background.
    It's annoying because it can slow up the graphics of the
    game your playing (which is probably why your asking).

    What I do now is when I install a new casino, BEFORE I play, I
    leave it connected and minimized for a couple of hours. When I come
    back, all games are loaded without any interruptions in play. :thumbsup:



    Brian
     
  4. Feb 12, 2006
  5. Mousey

    Mousey Ueber Meister Mouse CAG

    Occupation:
    Pencil Pusher
    Location:
    Up$hitCreek
    I do wish that we were given the option of what games we download. We have to clog up our hard drives with copies of games like Reel Strike and Golden Geese, etc. for each MG casino whether we ever play them or not.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Feb 12, 2006
  7. managra

    managra Dormant account

    Occupation:
    finance
    Location:
    USA
    Yep, i very much like to have this option as well. I play maybe 10-15 games max and most of the other games i won't even try, ever. So, it's a bummer having these 400 Mb plus files. As a result, when i try out a new casino and don't do well at all and not planning to come back anytime soon, i uninstall it. Just to keep the HD somewhat organized.

    Also wish you could delete games from your Favorites list to make it a more convenient tool.
     
  8. Feb 12, 2006
  9. GrandMaster

    GrandMaster Ueber Meister CAG

    Occupation:
    Mathematician by day, online gambler by night.
    Location:
    UK
    Indeed, with some MG Viper casinos taking up nearly 400MB, there really ought to be a way of only loading the games you want and getting rid of the ones you don't need. The other casinos have also been getting fatter, but Microgaming is clearly the worst offender.
     
  10. Feb 12, 2006
  11. managra

    managra Dormant account

    Occupation:
    finance
    Location:
    USA
    It might also be the reason i sometimes have trouble installing MG casinos (that, or Spysweeper interfering). It has happened now a number of times that the installation stopped at around 95%. It means that when you log on to the casino you will have all the games to play. But, when you try to uninstall, you'll find "Uninstall.log" missing and the sw cannot be uninstalled, without going through hoops.
     
  12. Feb 12, 2006
  13. scrollock

    scrollock Senior Member

    Occupation:
    google
    Location:
    boro, uk
    yep that one of the reasons.

    the others are,

    no.2 ) the sheer amout of games now, means that it takes an age get up a new casino up and running.

    no.3) the sheer amout of games being released means that every single time i load up an existing casino, i'm downloading something new, taking up yet more space and me having to delete another casino to make space for it.

    there are 2 solutions either let us chooose which games we download.

    or MG can come up with a software solution in which all the games need to be downloaded once in one folder, and then when you download a casino it accesses this folder.

    to illustrate that this should be possible is that the other day i unistalled a non-bellerock casino (again as a result of new game releases i had to delete a casino to make space) and to my surpise when i saw the files flashing up as they were uninstalled, one of them was the bellerock slot!!!

    so as the software stands,MG packages ALL the games in a common folder and each casino download accesses the required games for that casino, so instead of having 20+ copies of this, why cant we just have one so we can save on our harddrive space, not to mention time wasted and lost while waiting for games to download and constant slow gameplay (which is not in the casinos interest).
     
  14. Feb 12, 2006
  15. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Registry - individual game key:-

    set "Priority" to ZERO and voila, not your favourite game any longer!

    Unfortunately, the minute you play the games again they get back on the list, and eventually it will become full again.

    If you want specific games to stay on the favourites list then set "Priority" to a sodding dirty great value that will blow your mind, and the game will be your friend for life :)

    Do not forget the power of running a registry include file before each logon to put the casino to where you want it. I did this for the time limited Casino Action Blackjack tournament so I did not have to spend precious minutes retyping my tournament username, setting the lobby to "tables" and reducing the window from full screen so I could have the scoreboard up.
    It will be a pain to set up, but simple to use once done.

    This is an example of the one to set Aztec Riches to "Blackjack tourney" mode:-

    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microgaming\Thumper\Casino\aztecriches]
    "username"="<myblackjackusername>"
    "DirectX"=dword:00000002
     
  16. Feb 13, 2006
  17. scrollock

    scrollock Senior Member

    Occupation:
    google
    Location:
    boro, uk
    it probably is, when i use to use spysweeper i had trouble when MG all the time, after downloading one and then running it on the first go, i would get the message "microgaming spyware" & "golden tiger poker spyware", if i clicked spysweeper to "clean" thse things, the sofware was rendered useless.

    one thing i have never understood, is while its understandable why the MG spyware is there, but why is this "golden tiger poker" spyware is in there?
     
  18. Feb 13, 2006
  19. GrandMaster

    GrandMaster Ueber Meister CAG

    Occupation:
    Mathematician by day, online gambler by night.
    Location:
    UK
    Anti-spyware programs are notoriously unreliable. The most likely explanation is that there is a file common to Golden Tiger Poker and the casino. I still have not seen a credible explanation of how Microgaming software spies on us. Here is, for example, the info on Microgaming from You must register/login in order to see the link. :
    "Name: MicroGaming
    Category: Malware
    TAC: 4
    Summary

    Malware - These are defined as malicious software that is designed to do

    harm to a user's system or to other systems that is not specifically a VIRUS.
    Detailed Description

    Installs unsolicited, no uninstaller provided."

    This is clearly nonsense.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  20. Feb 14, 2006
  21. managra

    managra Dormant account

    Occupation:
    finance
    Location:
    USA
    Apologies for veering off topic a bit but since we're speaking of spyware... Two weeks ago i updated my Norton Antivirus to the 2006 subscription. It now also features spyware, or so it says. Does this mean i could let my Spysweeper subscription lapse when it comes due next month? Spysweeper is considered to be the most effective anti-spy sw (by Cnet at least) but i find it rather intrusive at times and would not mind doing without it, if such would be safe.
     

Share This Page