Damn!!!! - 3 Dice software error?

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
I have just downloaded 3Dice, installed fine, clicked on icon to run and....

There seems no min system requirements that I can see, but this would be the first casino to be totally incompatable with my old PC if it is the case it is too old.

Might be a problem for emerging countries, who get these old PC's that we here in the first world sling out as past it.

I will also try on my new PC to see if it works there (I expect it will, unless I am REALLY unlucky).
 

kwblue

Dormant Account
webmeister
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Location
USA
Talk to their support team - they are literally the BEST support team out there. I guarantee they will fix you up quickly. Let me know if you need a direct contact.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
I tried it on the new PC and it works fine, and the software looks pretty fancy too!

I suspect it is a system requirements issue with my old PC.
I will let the rep know.
 

SlotMonster

Twitch Streamer - Affiliate
webmeister
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Location
Belarus
I may be wrong, but it seems like your OS is too old :) Win98, I suppose?
If it's right, just try to install newest OS (2000, NT, XP, Vista). I think it will help you.
 

Mousey

Ueber Meister Mouse
Joined
Sep 12, 2004
Location
Up$hitCreek
I run XP pro, but my old comp can't handle 3Dice. It will install... but won't run. I think someone here said it's probably my nVidia card can't handle it. I'd like to see the software in action, but that's the breaks. I can't deposit anyway.
 

Sodax77

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Location
EU|FI
Sorry, can not help you Vinyl

After Vista Home Premium (got with my new PC), i have some kind of problems all the time, OpenGL not work - when it should, drivers are not ready for Vista. Upgrading, fixing, searching and so on...

Ok, referring 3Dice (my new favourite), they fixed all kind of things (as well), after i reported to them. Wonderful team :thumbsup:

One case was OpenGL issue. I had 100% CPU all the time, OpenGL didn't worked with 3Dice, etc, etc

Here is one solution for OpenGL problem, if you have a same problem:

...concerning the OpenGL stuff, could you please give try the stuff below. If it works, your 3Dice experience may improve drastically.

On your desktop, find the 3Dice Casino icon, right click it, then choose
properties.

On the Properties tab, Go to the input box labelled target. Click it to get
focus, then type <END><SPACE><DASH>jogl.

So:
"c:\whatever\3Dice.exe"
becomes
"c:\whatever\3Dice.exe" -jogl

Example: mine is: "C:\Users\Me\AppData\Local\3Dice Casino\3Dice.exe" -jogl

Cpu dropped from 90-100% to 10-30%

However, due the drivers (even recent updates, etc),
fps is very low. under 5 :D
But, i will wait new drivers...

Btw, if you are tired for UAC question (Vista):
You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.


I use quiet mode
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
My "free" Vista upgrade finally arrived, but it stays in the wrapper till every one else has debugged it:D
I bought the new PC to play casinos at full quality, not spend weeks getting Vista to work.

3Dice rep told me by PM that a new build will restore Win98 compatability, but I doubt this old machine will give a decent gaming experience.
My new PC has a separate graphics card, and this is what 3Dice seems to need.

My Win98 machine is only for backup now, and menial web & mail tasks, with most casinos now on the new one as well. I even find the casinos that still work are too slow once feature round animations start, such as Crypto's Marvel slots.

Win98 compatabilty ceased to be a big issue for me in February, but is still useful for 3Dice as they have very low minimum bet limits compared with other softwares, and this would appeal to less well off potential players who might only have a third hand Win98 machine & dial up internet.
 

3Dice

I-Gaming Industry Representative
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Location
-
Hey VinylWeatherMan,

Thanks for the pm and for reporting this issue. (and for trying 3Dice :) )

The latest online version has the '98 fixes included and should work on your old computer. The gaming experience will indeed not be comparable to the one you get on your new machine with a 3D capable video card.

Respectfully,

[email protected]
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
Talk to their support team - they are literally the BEST support team out there. I guarantee they will fix you up quickly. Let me know if you need a direct contact.
I haven't tried 3-Dice yet, and as they're not CM accredited I tried your site, but can't see them listed...?

I always try to sign-up via 'CM friendly' links - anyone here an affy for these guys?

(Of course, you may not want me to use your link - because I will win there! :p )

KK
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
I haven't tried 3-Dice yet, and as they're not CM accredited I tried your site, but can't see them listed...?

I always try to sign-up via 'CM friendly' links - anyone here an affy for these guys?

(Of course, you may not want me to use your link - because I will win there! :p )

KK

Gone Gambling have recently started promoting 3 Dice. If they keep up the good work, Casinomeister accreditation should soon follow once Bryan has met and reviewed them.
I will have a go with the Win98 compatable version, but I don't expect I will leave it on the old PC, as the new one handles such animation rich games far better (it damn well should at the price I paid!)

If you want to help Gone Gambling keep afloat, have a look and join there, or wait for Casinomeister accreditation & put food on Bryan's table.
They have "only" five slots at present, but the rep told me more are in the pipeline, and their policy is to release fewer, but different, slots rather than go for the endless "cloning" of the likes of MG to get the number count up.
They have three video slots, each with different numbers of lines and features, and two "classic" slots. They have quite a few Video Poker variants, but the multi-hand games are more like you had a dealer playing VP with you, rather than a machine. The single line versions are more recognisable as VP machines. Jacks or Better is full pay, same as Microgaming.
They offer all the other staples, but have Texas Hold 'em, similar to the Cryptos, and Solitaire for money. There is a rudimentary "autoplay" function, plus options to tune the software speed.
There is also a tournament lobby, a bit like the new MG multiplayer tournaments, but they could be better, as you are returned to the casino lobby with "tournament dollars", and a set time to play. This means you can select from several games provided the tournament allows it, such as "all slots". They have free & buy in, and different criteria for winning, such as most wagered (from fixed starting bankroll), highest finishing balance, highest PEAK balance. I will know more after a closer look. The prizes are not as big as the MG tournaments, but neither do they cost a small fortune to play.
Table limits are low, it would suit you KK:D Bets as low as 10c or 20c on tables, and 1c per line on video slots (same as most MG).
The standard 100% to 50 SUB is enough to try pretty much everything, but the WR are 30x D+B. They have a 50% high roller bonus, but still 30x D+B. While playing the SUB, the software modifies to enforce lower max table limits to curb the "one big bet & grind" approach. They lack a simple tool to check WR, so it would be a case of contacting CS after a win big enough to be worth cashing out from.
I have not experienced the on going bonus system yet, so I don't know how it compares with the rest, however it is possible to "buy" a bonus with comp points on further deposits, and get more than if the points were simply cashed in.
 
Top