1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Dismiss Notice

Winner Screenshots July 2018: Most liked Screenshot of the Week

Hiya Guest!, This is the current most Liked Screenshot of this Week:

By KasinoKing.
View more Amazing Screenshots here, 'cast' your vote!!.

Cryptologic software crashes

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by tencardcharlie, Aug 2, 2005.

    Aug 2, 2005
  1. tencardcharlie

    tencardcharlie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Bureaucrat
    Location:
    The playboy mansion.
    Hi
    I have accounts on a few cryptologic casinos that have worked before, but lately I cant play at them because as soon as I log in, it causes my computer to crash. Screen freezes and keyboard and mouse stops working. I've tried to reinstall the software but it still does not work.

    I have emailed support on one of the casinos but they are so slooooooow to reply (if they even get back to me) so in the meantime I just wonder if any of you guys have experienced anything like this problem and maybe have a clue about what to do about it. Any ideas?

    /Jonas
     
  2. Aug 2, 2005
  3. realcasinos

    realcasinos Webmaster

    Occupation:
    Marketing
    Location:
    UK
    When william hill used to be cryptologic i used to get that problem a lot, i upgraded my system and the problems vanished, what are your system specs?
     
  4. Aug 2, 2005
  5. tencardcharlie

    tencardcharlie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Bureaucrat
    Location:
    The playboy mansion.
    750mhz, Windows XP, 384Mb RAM, video card don't remenber :oops:
    not good but still well over the system requirements stated on the casino sites
     
  6. Aug 2, 2005
  7. realcasinos

    realcasinos Webmaster

    Occupation:
    Marketing
    Location:
    UK

    depending on your video card it should work ok, when i used to have problems i was on a 500mhz cpu there wasn't much else available back then, then i upgraded to a 1.2g and had no problems.
     
  8. Aug 2, 2005
  9. eek

    eek Dormant account

    It might be your 750mhz chip, that's a pretty old unit.
    Is that a Pentium 3 ? (A celeron?)

    The P3 will lack certain instructions that the P4 will have in its instruction set.

    So if Crypto upgraded with some of those instructions using a higher level coding language in the new download & executable Crypto file....then you're stuffed.

    Is anyone else out there playing at Intercasino with a chip under 1000 ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2005
  10. Aug 2, 2005
  11. tencardcharlie

    tencardcharlie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Bureaucrat
    Location:
    The playboy mansion.
    problem solved (or so it seems)

    Thanks to you guys for being helpful :thumbsup:

    I have solved the problem now, thanks to helpful Intercasino support. I just lowered the acceleration on my graphics hardware and it works like a charm.

    Now I'm ready to gammmmmmbleeeee :D
     

Share This Page