1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Cryptologic software crashes

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by tencardcharlie, Aug 2, 2005.

    Aug 2, 2005
  1. tencardcharlie

    tencardcharlie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Bureaucrat
    Location:
    The playboy mansion.
    Hi
    I have accounts on a few cryptologic casinos that have worked before, but lately I cant play at them because as soon as I log in, it causes my computer to crash. Screen freezes and keyboard and mouse stops working. I've tried to reinstall the software but it still does not work.

    I have emailed support on one of the casinos but they are so slooooooow to reply (if they even get back to me) so in the meantime I just wonder if any of you guys have experienced anything like this problem and maybe have a clue about what to do about it. Any ideas?

    /Jonas
     
  2. Aug 2, 2005
  3. realcasinos

    realcasinos Webmaster

    Occupation:
    Marketing
    Location:
    UK
    When william hill used to be cryptologic i used to get that problem a lot, i upgraded my system and the problems vanished, what are your system specs?
     
  4. Aug 2, 2005
  5. tencardcharlie

    tencardcharlie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Bureaucrat
    Location:
    The playboy mansion.
    750mhz, Windows XP, 384Mb RAM, video card don't remenber :oops:
    not good but still well over the system requirements stated on the casino sites
     
  6. Aug 2, 2005
  7. realcasinos

    realcasinos Webmaster

    Occupation:
    Marketing
    Location:
    UK

    depending on your video card it should work ok, when i used to have problems i was on a 500mhz cpu there wasn't much else available back then, then i upgraded to a 1.2g and had no problems.
     
  8. Aug 2, 2005
  9. eek

    eek Dormant account

    It might be your 750mhz chip, that's a pretty old unit.
    Is that a Pentium 3 ? (A celeron?)

    The P3 will lack certain instructions that the P4 will have in its instruction set.

    So if Crypto upgraded with some of those instructions using a higher level coding language in the new download & executable Crypto file....then you're stuffed.

    Is anyone else out there playing at Intercasino with a chip under 1000 ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2005
  10. Aug 2, 2005
  11. tencardcharlie

    tencardcharlie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Bureaucrat
    Location:
    The playboy mansion.
    problem solved (or so it seems)

    Thanks to you guys for being helpful :thumbsup:

    I have solved the problem now, thanks to helpful Intercasino support. I just lowered the acceleration on my graphics hardware and it works like a charm.

    Now I'm ready to gammmmmmbleeeee :D
     

Share This Page