1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Casino's and Windows Vista

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by same_old, Mar 29, 2008.

    Mar 29, 2008
  1. same_old

    same_old Dormant account PABaccred webmeister

    Occupation:
    12th man
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi All,

    I have just had to upgrade to windows vista for different reasons, can anyone tell me if Iam going to experience any problems before I start downloading the casino's on Vista.

    Do we know if the casino's have updated there software to support Vista etc.

    If anyone has Vista and is running all the different casino software ( MG, playtech etc) then please post anything that I may need to know.

    I have tried googling the info but not getting back anything of importance.

    Any info on this topic would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Mar 29, 2008
  3. farookh

    farookh Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    main street USA
    RE:

    From my experiences, Rival runs horribly on Vista systems. I couldn't even login to one of the Rival casinos. Microgaming runs fine. RTG runs fine. Can't speak for the others. Make sure you have at least 1 gig of memory, 2 gig is preferred to run Vista. Very draining on resources. Otherwise, it is SLOW.
     
  4. Mar 29, 2008
  5. me_and_ed

    me_and_ed Ueber Meister CAG MM

    Occupation:
    Selling out
    Location:
    Vancouver


    I will tell you what to do with Vista, PM me your address and I will send you a copy of XP with a good COA. VISTA SUCKS!!!
     
  6. Mar 29, 2008
  7. Mousey

    Mousey Ueber Meister Mouse CAG

    Occupation:
    Pencil Pusher
    Location:
    Up$hitCreek
    Been using Vista since last summer. The only major glitch I found was trying to install and run RTGs. Once you've downloaded an RTG, don't let it run immediately after install. Instead, right click on the desktop shortcut and Run as Admin.

    I am still unable to download and install the Preferred software (Giant Palace -- software like Hype and inChili).

    I have no problems running Rivals or MGs.

    I have a duo core 4400@2GHz processor and 2g RAM.

    Thats just my personal experience. YMMV.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Mar 29, 2008
  9. same_old

    same_old Dormant account PABaccred webmeister

    Occupation:
    12th man
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes I know what yr saying Ed, I prefer XP by far however my system is very new and the latest games I play such as crysis and the new directx10 games run better on Vista as they no longer make files programs etc for xp.

    I am running 6 gig of ram sli 8800gtx's, dual core amd athlon 6000+ so xp doesnt even recognize half of these components especially the ram, XP the most you can get is 4 gig.
     
  10. Mar 29, 2008
  11. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It's down to the software companies to optimise their products for Vista. There is only so much the user can do.
    One big problem is the installers, especially the "smart installers", that often turn out to be "dumb installers". These installers try to implement standards that are incompatible with Vista, but fine with earlier systems. This causes problems when running the software, Microgaming recently fixed this by placing their update cache in "documents and settings", where Vista expects it to be, and will allow the MG updater the access it needs to complete casino installation when the product is launched for the first time. This MG change also leads to huge space savings, with the average MG casino under 100Mbytes, instead of over 1 GIGAbyte before.

    same_old has a machine tuned for the latest computer gaming, and is over specified for both casinos AND WindowsXP.

    There have been other threads on this subject, and one suggestion was to use compatability mode when running the casinos, setting them to run as if under XP. My copy of Vista remains in my draw, still in the original Jiffy bag, as I am only going to install it when I HAVE to, simply because the main purpose of my gaming machine is casino play.


    same_old has a better one than me, I've only got the 5800+ processor:mad:
     
  12. Mar 29, 2008
  13. GrandMaster

    GrandMaster Ueber Meister CAG

    Occupation:
    Mathematician by day, online gambler by night.
    Location:
    UK
    Do you know any way of moving the cache somewhere else? Unfortunately, my C: drive has not the gigabytes of spare space that MG expects.
     
  14. Mar 29, 2008
  15. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    MGS is so lame. They finally listen to players complaints about having to download the same games over and over again when installing a different casino, but yet they can't even let you choose the drive/directory you want the casino installed in.

    This is totally ridiculous, as you can't even go in the registry and change drive path/directories there. It's hard coded into the software. :mad:

    For what it's worth, the MGS cache can be found in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\MGS\cache
     
  16. Mar 29, 2008
  17. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    Just always remember guys that no matter what platform you're using or where you go or what you surf on the Internet "there's no place like 127.0.0.1" ....:D:D:D
     
  18. Mar 29, 2008
  19. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    :D

    If you guys really want to have some fun, do a search for all mp3 files located in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\MGS\cache .

    From there you can customize all game sounds with custom ones...;)
     
  20. Mar 30, 2008
  21. peteyweestro

    peteyweestro Senior Member

    Occupation:
    medical biller
    Location:
    So Cal...Antelope Valley
    i have vista and only 512 of ram on a cable modem and i have never had any problem installing casinos untill this problem with royal vegas has started
     
  22. Mar 30, 2008
  23. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    Winbig, I'm surprised you didn't pick up on that joke IP address there....:D


    127.0.0.1 is the standard IP address used for a loopback network connection.

    This means that if you try to connect to 127.0.0.1, you are immediately looped back to your own machine.

    If you telnet, ftp, etc... to 127.0.0.1, you are connected to your own machine.

    In other words, 127.0.0.1 is you.

    For example, if your system was named "joker", and you attempted to telnet to 127.0.0.1, you would see:

    # telnet 127.0.0.1
    Trying 127.0.0.1...
    Connected to joker
    Escape character is '^]'.
    Convincing newbie's to connect to 127.0.0.1 is a frequent joke on the Internet.

    Another name for 127.0.0.1 is localhost.
     
  24. Mar 30, 2008
  25. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    lol, yep; I know :D

    127.0.0.1 is a great place to download free games as well! ;)
     
  26. Mar 30, 2008
  27. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    Lol Win,, you are so so right !!! :D:D
     
  28. Mar 30, 2008
  29. GrandMaster

    GrandMaster Ueber Meister CAG

    Occupation:
    Mathematician by day, online gambler by night.
    Location:
    UK
    You can choose the install directory, but there does not seem to be a way of changing the location of the cache. I think you can move the whole Docs & Settings directory at system level, but I am sure it would confuse other programs.
     
  30. Apr 1, 2008
  31. me_and_ed

    me_and_ed Ueber Meister CAG MM

    Occupation:
    Selling out
    Location:
    Vancouver

    I know what your saying, its a conspiracy, I just bought a new PC, quad core AMD, it took me hours to find all the drivers to get XP to work properly, Microsoft and the manufacturers make it impossible (almost) to get any support, but I did it and it works great!!
     

Share This Page