1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice

Poll:Best Screenshot of the Month?



Candidates Revealed...Cast your vote!.
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Casino Shell not working

Discussion in 'America the Beautiful' started by Deanna, Jan 2, 2016.

    Jan 2, 2016
  1. Deanna

    Deanna Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Administrative
    Location:
    Ohio
    Has anyone experienced any issues with their casino shell not working? It's happened to me on a couple of casinos. Today I uninstalled one and now whenever I try to load a game it pops up and says "Casino Shell is not working" and shuts down. I've reinstalled twice now. Any thoughts? I'm on Windows 10. I just started having this trouble in the last couple of days. I've had the issue with both CWC and Uptown Aces.

    Deanna
     
  2. Jan 2, 2016
  3. dionysus

    dionysus can turn wine into water CAG MM

    Occupation:
    n/a
    Location:
    I'm a Canucklehead
    http://www.casinomeister.com/forums/showthread.php?t=71075
     
    2 people like this.
  4. Jan 2, 2016
  5. Deanna

    Deanna Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Administrative
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm so sorry, I didn't realize there was another thread! Thank you!
     
  6. Jan 2, 2016
  7. dionysus

    dionysus can turn wine into water CAG MM

    Occupation:
    n/a
    Location:
    I'm a Canucklehead
    No worries. Was just pointing out someone else was having issues.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Jan 4, 2016
  9. clubworld

    clubworld Rogue casino operator

    Occupation:
    Casino Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Deanna,

    It seems as the issue relates to the Microsoft latest release for security updates - Internet Explorer for Windows 10 and 8.1. This affected the download client especially any game which requires a flash player.

    This issue is not unknown to other software's you may have problem with on your PC if you installed the latest updates.

    As a temporary fix please reverse to the previous settings - You must register/login in order to see the link.

    RTG is currently working on fixing the problem.

    Kind Regards,
    Karolina
     
  10. Jan 4, 2016
  11. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    This won't work in Windows 10 as it will force update again as soon as it sees the user has reversed the settings to a previous state. The issue with Windows 10 is that users can't reverse and then block the troublesome update until RTG have fixed their client. This WOULD work (and does) in earlier systems as these take Flash updates via Adobe (7) or at least allow users to choose which updates to install (8.1).

    However, there are players who feel that Flash pushed this update for security reasons, and that it's a security risk to have an unpatched system just so that they can play RTG. The issue may therefore cost RTG operators some revenue, and this isn't confined to RTG, the other major casino softwares have been broken by this update, along with quite a bit of non casino related commercial software.

    RTG should consider getting rid of Flash completely, so they are not repeatedly at risk of being held hostage to the whims of Adobe and Microsoft.
     
    2 people like this.
  12. Jan 4, 2016
  13. clubworld

    clubworld Rogue casino operator

    Occupation:
    Casino Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Hi vinylweatherman,

    Thank you for the comments.

    RTG is currently working on fixing the problem and we do apologize to any affected customers.

    Kind regards,
    Karolina
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Jan 4, 2016
  15. weesie

    weesie Ueber Meister

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Old bag lady with a laptop
    It is not just RTG. Intertops Classis and Intertops Poker sites are doing the same thing.

    It's driving me nuts!

    I get a good hand in poker and all the sudden I get a prompt with an error, forcing me to fold and have to re-open the site.

    Same with Intertops Classic, I went so far as to un-install and re-install, so now it is even worse because I can't load most of the games(that I already had loaded) to play before I get the error.

    I haven't even tried CWC group.
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. Jan 6, 2016
  17. LooneyTunez

    LooneyTunez Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Bartender
    Location:
    Somewhere out there
    Mircrosoft update/fix

    You must register/login in order to see the link.
     
    2 people like this.
  18. Jan 6, 2016
  19. horseplayer

    horseplayer Senior Member MM

    Occupation:
    NA
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Thanks LooneyTunez! It seems to work so far.

    For me I had to manually run windows update and even though it said I was up to date I had to tell it to check for updates. It found the update, required a restart and i think I may be good to go.
     
    1 person likes this.
  20. Jan 7, 2016
  21. weesie

    weesie Ueber Meister

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Old bag lady with a laptop

    Has anyone else tried this and did it work for you too?
     
  22. Jan 7, 2016
  23. Deanna

    Deanna Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Administrative
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm running my update now, I'll let you know!
     
  24. Jan 7, 2016
  25. Deanna

    Deanna Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Administrative
    Location:
    Ohio
    It worked, I'm up and running!
     
  26. Jan 7, 2016
  27. secret2

    secret2 irishbrit62 MM

    Occupation:
    driver
    Location:
    New York, United States
    Me too! Thanks for the link!
     
  28. Jan 8, 2016
  29. weesie

    weesie Ueber Meister

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Old bag lady with a laptop
    Well, it may not be the problem I am having.

    I still have Intertops Poker kicking me out once in a while and I can't get

    a couple of games to load at Intertops Casino Classic with out the error message.

    I did check my computer and It show I did receive the update in question.

    On another note, I played at Lucky Red last night and had no problems.
     
  30. Jan 8, 2016
  31. lockinlove

    lockinlove Staring into the sun PABaccred

    Occupation:
    I work :D
    Location:
    Canada
    This happened to me all the time when I used to play there. One of the reasons why I left actually.
     
  32. Jan 8, 2016
  33. Deanna

    Deanna Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Administrative
    Location:
    Ohio
    I will say that even though I can play now that after playing for an hour it kicks me out, says casino shell stopped working. I just have to reopen the casino and start over. The only big reason I hate that is if you feel like you're on a winning streak and it crashes you don't feel like you can get that back!
     
    1 person likes this.
  34. Jan 9, 2016
  35. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I accepted an Adobe Flash update yesterday, and now the Viper casinos are back to normal. The die has gone and the intro movies are back, and the casino launches.
     
  36. Jan 10, 2016
  37. Deanna

    Deanna Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Administrative
    Location:
    Ohio
    Mine only fixed it a little. I can play but if I play a game for a bit (sometimes as little as 10 minutes) when I go back to the lobby the casino shuts down with the same "Casino shell not working". So whatever the update did it's not fixed all the way. Anyone else experiencing this on Windows 10?
     
  38. Jan 10, 2016
  39. dreamguardian1

    dreamguardian1 Senior Member MM PABnonaccred

    Occupation:
    Grad Student, Peer Counselor, Org. Ambassador/Pres
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    You can get it back it just depends and i dont care what the casino's say IT DOES change the numbers that RTG generates because its a whole new session. You have the chance of getting the same as you had or something totally different chances are its going to be different.
     

Share This Page