cashanova

shjcard

Dormant Account
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Location
Cardiff, UK
I got a probs on the above slot. I had 3 feathers and it supposed to go into the barn but it has stuck and shows 5 thick blue lines divided by thinner black lines. Anybody had that problem?

Old Attachment (Invalid)
 

cheekymonkey

On a Break
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Location
..
I got a probs on the above slot. I had 3 feathers and it supposed to go into the barn but it has stuck and shows 5 thick blue lines divided by thinner black lines. Anybody had that problem?

Old Attachment (Invalid)

The graphics are missing.

Have you tried exiting the game and going back in again?
 

shjcard

Dormant Account
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Location
Cardiff, UK
Yes. I emailed MG indirectly and they say they have no issues on this slot. They suggest I upgrade macromedia and install Directx and then uninstall and reinstall MG. Done all that still stuck.The other slots are OK.

It's no big deal I do not play that often, just wondered if anyone else had had this problem.
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
When you logged out and back in, were your winnings displayed? That would tell us if the bonus round is predetermined for sure :)
 

shjcard

Dormant Account
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Location
Cardiff, UK
No I just checked if it was still locked, which it was. I did not check anything else. I then played Moolah and Treas Island so I did not look at cash balance.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
This problem was previously reported with Cashville some time ago. Despite reinstalling, the player could not unstick the bonus round. This looks like a server side problem, as any corrupt files at the player end would be replaced by good ones after the reinstall. It is possible that the server side itself has corrupt data representing the bonus round, and thus cannot transmit the correct codes to the Viper lobby for the player to play.
Bonus rounds of this sort are indeed pre determined, the error with the "bonus bubble" when first used meant that players could see their bonus "winnings" before their selection had been played out. MG fixed this, and now the bubble cannot be viewed from within a game (except at Ladbrokes, but they don't use EZBonus).
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
Were I shjcard, I'd request the game logs for tat session or at the very least look at my playcheck, just in case...
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Were I shjcard, I'd request the game logs for tat session or at the very least look at my playcheck, just in case...

Playcheck would not help much. It would show the reel positions representing the award of the bonus round, and the associated game payouts. The game number will be held as an "open" bet on the server until the player actually plays out the bonus. Because the graphics don't show, the player cannot generate the "play me" code from the viper lobby that would cause the server to resolve the bonus. Another problem is seemingly preventing the viper lobby from loading the correct screen after fetching the "refreshed state" of the game from the server. It is a classic "catch 22" situation. Player cannot play because graphics cannot load and display, but to unstick the game the player has to click on the graphics and send the "play me" codes back to the server.
One last thing to try would be, if possible, install the casino onto a fresh PC and see if it can display the unresolved game. If this works, it shows that an uninstall is not complete for MG casinos, and that something corrupt has been left behind that immediately breaks the casino when it is supposedly freshly installed.

If there is no other PC to try, the next best thing is to both uninstall, and then delete that casino's registry keys, under "Microgaming" and "MGS" under "Software". This removes the stored user details, and lingering game data, such as favourites and settings (like autoplay and spins).
I have noticed that sometimes uninstalling an MG casinos leaves too many registry values behind, it should delete everything but the main key (which remembers your account number, and is to prevent you registering multiple accounts by accident), but I have seen the game specific keys left behind as well.
 

RobWin

closed account
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Location
A Vault!
Yes. I emailed MG indirectly and they say they have no issues on this slot. They suggest I upgrade macromedia and install Directx and then uninstall and reinstall MG. Done all that still stuck.The other slots are OK.

It's no big deal I do not play that often, just wondered if anyone else had had this problem.

shjcard, not sure if someone has mentioned this already but have you tried to download the latest software upgrade for your video card ? I have found that this can help sometimes...
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
shjcard, not sure if someone has mentioned this already but have you tried to download the latest software upgrade for your video card ? I have found that this can help sometimes...

Good point, might also be worth reinstalling Flash and Shockwave, in case these have become corrupt. MG casinos use Flash for some of the graphics, most likely the bonus screens on these newer games.
 

Rusty

Banned User - repetitive flaming
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Location
Manchester UK
Failing all of the above try clicking all over the screen to activate the bonus round, just because the graphics are corrupt does not mean that the game is frozen.

if you have played the bonus before you will probably have a rough Idea where to click.
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
I don't recall the resolution, if there was one, last time this happened. Anyone? (sorry if I missed it in VWM earlier post, too lazy to reread the thread right now).
 

shjcard

Dormant Account
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Location
Cardiff, UK
Yep. It is probably my directx.

I tested it by trying to load purple lounge, which is a flash player game, and had problem loading that site. I have uninstalled/reinstalled Player, shockwave and directx which got me purple lounge but the stuck cashanova has failed to work. Never mind I have booted the site into touch and moved on. Thanks for your help.
 

shjcard

Dormant Account
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Location
Cardiff, UK
Just to finish off, I had access to another computer and cashanova bonus came up and I won 7+. So it seems to confirm that my comp is at fault.
 

Rusty

Banned User - repetitive flaming
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Location
Manchester UK
You could run the dxdiag.exe diagnostic tool.
Goto Run in the start menu and type dxdiag
Run through all the test and see if you can identify the problem.
It may be worth reinstalling Dirx as well and make sure it is the latest version.
 
Top