Cannot register at Microgaming Casinos

helfer

Banned User
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Location
DE
Hello everyone,

I am having trouble registering at Microgaming casinos. After completing the registration forms within the software and hitting the 'create account' button an error message appears. It says "An illegal operation was performed." This happens on both the download and flash versions. I have tried at several casinos.

I have searched this forum and found a few instances of something similiar in these threads:

https://www.casinomeister.com/forums/threads/aspinalls-very-strange-support-advice.16957/

https://www.casinomeister.com/forums/threads/mg-software-troubles-please-help.7005/

But, the remedyes that have worked for others have not worked for me. Creating another user account in windows and then registering does not work. Clearing out my registry of microgaming files does not work. Cleaning out my cache etc. does not work.

This problem just started happening a few weeks ago. Before this, I have registered at a few microgaming casinos like 32RED and River Belle without any problems. I can still log in and deposit and play with my accounts at these casinos. I just cannot create a new account anywhere else. I have not changed computers or anything like that. It is the same computer.

I am not particularly knowledgeable about computers but in trying to figure out this problem over the past while I have learned a few things. For one, I learned that a computer's Network Interface Card can go bad and that might be causing the problem. So, I learned how to install a new one. That didn't work. Also, I learned how to reinstall my operating system. I thought for sure that would work but it hasn't either. Another thing I tried was making a virtual computer and testing that out to see if I could figure out what was going on. But no, that didn't work either. That surprises me because from what I can tell a virtual computer is like a new computer.

I have spoken with cutomer service but they can't seem to tell me what it is. They have offered to manually create an account for me but I'd much rather figure out the problem and fix it then have to contact customer service for things like this. Also, just to be sure I asked them if I was on any kind of bad list or something but they assured me that I was not and that it was a technical problem. As I mentioned, I can still log into accounts I already had made previous to a few weeks ago when this problem started.


I will list everything I have tried and if anyone has had this problem or a computer person knows something to do please tell me. I have become very frustrated.

1. Cleaned my cache
2. Went into regedit and deleted all microgaming files
3. Made a new user account in windows
4. Intstalled a new Network Card.
5. Reinstalled the operating system
6. Made a virtual computer
7. Asked if I was on a bad list and was told no


thank you.
 

Zoozie

Ueber Meister
PABnonaccred
CAG
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Location
Denmark
He It says "An illegal operation was performed." This happens on both the download and flash versions.

This error could be the result of validating your personal data or maybe some validation missing.

Do you have any weird characters in your address or name? Characters like ' often cause troubles. Also try type something in the fields you left blank. Make sure there is no empty spaces in numerical fields and also make sure input is numerical for these fields.
 

Nifty29

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Location
Turn right, then right. then right again
The only time I have seem this error is when I tried to register a new account, but was told my wife already had an account on this computer/IP .

Support rep stated this occurs when any kind of previous installation is detected on your machine (it checks your machine ID) then the security system kicks in.
 

maaster

Experienced Member
webmeister
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Location
utrecht, netherlands
reinstall windows...

i know it sucks but if you already tried to create new useraccounts on your windowspc this complete reinstall of windows is maybe an option?
 

gerilege

Meister Member
PABrogue
PABnorogue
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Location
Hungary
Group

Could you please specify in which group do those sites belong where the registration failed? I mean Grand Prive, MiniVegas, Vegas Partner, etc. Probably in one of these groups (which i can't recall now, so it also may be another group) I had the same problem.
 

cyprean

Banned User
PABnononaccred
Joined
Jul 31, 2006
Location
Sun/Moon
I have had this happen to me too.. try again later and it works

Of course Grand Prive wont allow you to register if you are from a certain country.
 

helfer

Banned User
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Location
DE
This error could be the result of validating your personal data or maybe some validation missing.

Do you have any weird characters in your address or name? Characters like ' often cause troubles. Also try type something in the fields you left blank. Make sure there is no empty spaces in numerical fields and also make sure input is numerical for these fields.

I didn't think of this. But, I was able to sign up successfully at a few microgaming places before with all the same data I have now, same name same address etc. If I was able to sign up before why not now?
 

helfer

Banned User
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Location
DE
The only time I have seem this error is when I tried to register a new account, but was told my wife already had an account on this computer/IP .

Support rep stated this occurs when any kind of previous installation is detected on your machine (it checks your machine ID) then the security system kicks in.

Nobody else has ever used my computer. I bought it new and I am the only one. I have never had an account at any of the places I tried to register. There can't be any other accoutns from my IP becasue it is static and I am the only one who uses it. Thanks though.
 

helfer

Banned User
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Location
DE
reinstall windows...

i know it sucks but if you already tried to create new useraccounts on your windowspc this complete reinstall of windows is maybe an option?

I already reintalled windows as a last resort and it did not work. I was surprised.
 

helfer

Banned User
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Location
DE
Could you please specify in which group do those sites belong where the registration failed? I mean Grand Prive, MiniVegas, Vegas Partner, etc. Probably in one of these groups (which i can't recall now, so it also may be another group) I had the same problem.


Let's see...I have an account at 32Red and I tried for one at Dash. It did not work.

I have an account at River Belle and I tried at Lucky Nugget. I think they are realted. It did not work.


I have an account at Vegas Pker and I tried at VegasSlot and it did not work.

The accounts that I already I have I set up months ago. The accounts I tried to creat have been int he last 3 or 4 weeks.


How did you reslove your problem?
 

helfer

Banned User
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Location
DE
I have had this happen to me too.. try again later and it works

Of course Grand Prive wont allow you to register if you are from a certain country.

I have been trying for weeks. I do not think it will resolve itself.
 

SlotsWizard

Dormant account
Joined
May 11, 2006
Location
North of Antarctica
I have been trying for weeks. I do not think it will resolve itself.
Is the DE in your location referring to Delaware or Denmark? I assume you aren't in the US since you have an active 32Red account, but if you are in Denmark I am wondering if the casinos you tried to register at have some sort of block in place to prevent people from your country from registering?

Reinstalling Windows won't cure the problem, it's on the casinos' end. Have you tried contacting support? Maybe they can create an account for you manually.
 

Zoozie

Ueber Meister
PABnonaccred
CAG
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Location
Denmark
I didn't think of this. But, I was able to sign up successfully at a few microgaming places before with all the same data I have now, same name same address etc. If I was able to sign up before why not now?

Since you have the error in both flash and the download version I am certain it is not your computer. They are two different programs in different programming languages. And maybe the validation is server-side which means it is MG computers that makes the error.

I am 99.9% certain it is your data that are somehow problematic. (or IP address). Try be a little creative and change the fields but still give correct address. Fill in the empty fields with redundant information etc.
 

helfer

Banned User
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Location
DE
Is the DE in your location referring to Delaware or Denmark? I assume you aren't in the US since you have an active 32Red account, but if you are in Denmark I am wondering if the casinos you tried to register at have some sort of block in place to prevent people from your country from registering?

Reinstalling Windows won't cure the problem, it's on the casinos' end. Have you tried contacting support? Maybe they can create an account for you manually.


It is for Deutschland. I think I have figured it out and it is related to this. It seems sometime in the last bit of time Microgaming have stopped taking registrations from the state where I live--Baden-Wurttemberg. They still accept most Germans though I think. This is what has made the confusion. Has anyone heard of this? I have not at all. I read the terms and nothing is listed.


I think this is it because in my trial to find anything out I tried making an account and listed a neigber state as my residence and it worked. I still used my correct address and everything. Now I am stuck. I will email to find out more. They told me before that German people were allowed to play.
 

helfer

Banned User
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Location
DE
Why would they not accept new members from Baden-Wurttemberg?

I do not have any idea. I asked DASH support if some parts of Germany are now restricted and they said no all areas can sign up. But, it will not let me sign up when I select Baden-Wurttemberg. It will let me sign up when I choose Hessen, ,a neighbor area, though. I have been able to sign up selecting Baden-Wurttemberg in the past so this is new but they don't seem to have any idea.
 
Top