Q&A Can I use a fake phone number when registering to a new casino?

zupyoo

Newbie member
Joined
Feb 17, 2020
Location
Norway
I like to register to new casinos to take advantage of welcome bonuses etc. but in the past i've had to change my phone number due to insane SMS and phone call spams from casinos that have sold my number. My new phone number is clean, it feels amazing that I dont get any spam or calls anymore, I dont wanna taint this new number but everytime i try to register to a new casino they ask for my phone number.. i dont get why this is even a thing, E-mail should suffice in my opinion.

So my question, is it safe to put in a fake number? I dont wanna risk my potential winnings but in my experience doing the KYC casino never ask for phone number verification usually just proof of adress, ID, bank statements etc.

Anyway how do you guys deal with this problem?
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
Well if you are registering at a load of new casinos, you're just going to have to live with it. Registering a fake number could get you locked out of your account by not being able to recieve athorization codes.

There are a number of casinos that require cell phone text. So if you encounter this, just contact their customer service desk and tell them that you don't have a cell phone, and hopefully they can verify your account via email.
 

zupyoo

Newbie member
Joined
Feb 17, 2020
Location
Norway
Well if you are registering at a load of new casinos, you're just going to have to live with it. Registering a fake number could get you locked out of your account by not being able to recieve athorization codes.

There are a number of casinos that require cell phone text. So if you encounter this, just contact their customer service desk and tell them that you don't have a cell phone, and hopefully they can verify your account via email.
I wouldnt say i register at "loads of new casinos" I just dont wanna deal with this insanely annoying spam that made me having to change my phone number, I believe my phone number was sold from a shady casino or something but i also dont wanna risk any winnings. Saying that I dont have a phone, thats a good idea.. maybe i will try that thanks man
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
I hear ya. I would recommend contacting their customer support when signing up. They should be able to abide by your request.
 

Mouse75

Experienced Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2018
Location
Southport
Any decent casino will allow you to opt out of phone contact in your data protection settings on your account. If they dont offer this, I'd stay well clear anyway.
 

electronictonic

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2013
Location
UK
For most sites you can find an sms number by googling for "virtual sms number" for example
You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.
they usually are just a page with an email style inbox and you refresh the page and you see your messages, but all the messages are public, what you will find on a lot of sites when using a popular virtual sms number it will say number blacklisted, as it has already been used by hundreds of others at the same site as they are public, you might be better off finding a paid virtual sms service where you pay a small monthly fee and you get a unique virtual sms number and use that.
 
Last edited:

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
Don't know what country you are from.

But here you can buy a sim card for a pound. Just give that number out to any casinos that you sign up to and just put sim in phone if needed.
I guess you're viewing the forum on a mobile...?

On a PC, if you hover over the user's name, you can see where they are from...

Location.jpg

KK
 

colinsunderland

On a Break
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Location
uk
Yeah, as others have said. Buy a sim, either leave it in an old phone and just switch it on when you need it, or if you don't have a spare phone, just swap it when you need to.
 
Top