Question Can anyone help please.

souldragon

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Location
Kent
I play the 32Red daily blackjack tournaments,that was until a couple of days ago when i started getting the message 'game launcher has encountered a problem and needs to close'.This only happens when i click on the tournaments button,i can open all of the table games and slots and access all other parts of the site without a problem.32Red have told me they can find nothing amiss at their end & suggested uninstalling & reinstalling the casino but this is where it really gets strange.When i do this,the problem seems to be rectified but when i disconnect & log in again at a later time,i get the same problem & error message.I am running Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3.
If anyone has any suggestions as to what may be causing this & how to solve this issue,i would be very grateful.Many thanks.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
I have just started getting this at Casino UK. Everything works OK, but sometimes when I click on the "tournaments" tab to expand it to see the tournaments, the lobby freezes, and then simply unloads itself. I do not get an error message, but sometimes I find a "rogue" instance of "casinogame" is still running even though no casinos are open. This seems to happen when a casino that has been open is exited, or crashes. The executable seems to get stuck as a running process, even though the casino itself has been exited and has shut down. This can then cause some pretty odd behaviour when opening another Viper casino, or the same one, later on. This leaves one "lobby" running, but two instances of "casinogame", one rogue and one related to the current casino. The rogue one then destabilises the open casino, and odd things can happen.

It does not seem to be an issue specific to 32Red, but to the MPV system in general. Something must go wrong, and it leads to a corruption in the installation that is NOT repaired by the background checking process. This failure to detect and repair a corruption is a bug in the Viper client. This is not the first time the Viper check and repair has let us down, and I don't expect it to be the last.
 

cdomi66

Dormant Account
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Location
Calgary, AB
I think I had that problem couple years ago when I ran XP..if I remember correctly I made sure I was running as administrator and changed the windows compatibility. And at same time I updated flash and did windows update.

Sort of general I know, and you've probably tried it, but thought maybe if you ran the compatibility check thingy might help. Good luck.
 

Am2Ni

Dormant Account
Joined
Aug 12, 2012
Location
India
RE - Can anyone help please

It sounds like the PC doesn't have the necessary requirements to run said software. The only thing I can think of is to uninstall the software, then re-install it again. Except that when you run the software this time, RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR, and TROUBLESHOOT COMPATIBILITY. Try changing the software compatibility to run under WINDOWS XP?

I play the 32Red daily blackjack tournaments,that was until a couple of days ago when i started getting the message 'game launcher has encountered a problem and needs to close'.This only happens when i click on the tournaments button,i can open all of the table games and slots and access all other parts of the site without a problem.32Red have told me they can find nothing amiss at their end & suggested uninstalling & reinstalling the casino but this is where it really gets strange.When i do this,the problem seems to be rectified but when i disconnect & log in again at a later time,i get the same problem & error message.I am running Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3.
If anyone has any suggestions as to what may be causing this & how to solve this issue,i would be very grateful.Many thanks.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
It sounds like the PC doesn't have the necessary requirements to run said software. The only thing I can think of is to uninstall the software, then re-install it again. Except that when you run the software this time, RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR, and TROUBLESHOOT COMPATIBILITY. Try changing the software compatibility to run under WINDOWS XP?

I am pretty sure mine does:icon_twis

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Professional
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name MONSTER
System Manufacturer System manufacturer
System Model System Product Name
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 1616, 05/10/2012
SMBIOS Version 2.7
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Locale United Kingdom
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
User Name Monster\vinylweatherman
Time Zone GMT Daylight Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 16.0 GB
Total Physical Memory 15.9 GB
Available Physical Memory 13.5 GB
Total Virtual Memory 31.9 GB
Available Virtual Memory 29.1 GB
Page File Space 15.9 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys

ASUS Xonar D2 Audio Device

Adapter Type GeForce GTX 670, NVIDIA compatible
Adapter Description NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670
 

souldragon

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Location
Kent
Just as an update to my initial post.Thought i would try installing one of the sister casinos (Nedplay) just to see if the same error occurred and lo and behold,it all worked perfectly.Went back to 32Red and hey presto,the same error message.Also when you close the error message you immediately get logged out of the casino completely.
Does anyone know if the 32 Red daily freeroll blackjack tourneys (the ones where the top 3 players qualify for the Thursday evening final) are linked to all their associated casinos? If so,even if i am unable to resolve this issue then iwould still be able to use Nedplay for these tourneyd.Thanks again everyone.
 

souldragon

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Location
Kent
And as another (and final) update,all my previous references were to the download version of 32Red.Just opened the flash version,changed the settings to run in compatibility mode and was able to access the tournaments.The whole thing is just too weird for words but thanks again to everyone who assisted,in particular those who suggested changing to compatibility view as this was something i would never have thought of.
 

PaaskeDenmark

Always think positive
webmeister
PABnoaccred
CAG
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Location
UnKnown
Not far off yours :D

More details about my computer


Component Details Subscore Base score
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570 CPU @ 3.40GHz 7.6 5.7
Determined by lowest subscore

Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB 7.6
Graphics AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series 5.7
Gaming graphics 5856 MB Total available graphics memory 6.0
Primary hard disk 7GB Free (60GB Total) 7.3
Windows 7 Home Premium

System
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manufacturer System manufacturer
Model System Product Name
Total amount of system memory 8.00 GB RAM
System type 64-bit operating system
Number of processor cores 4

Storage
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total size of hard disk(s) 1923 GB
Disk partition (C:) 7 GB Free (60 GB Total)
Disk partition (D:) 1155 GB Free (1863 GB Total)
Media drive (E:) CD/DVD
Media drive (F:) CD/DVD

Graphics
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Display adapter type AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series
Total available graphics memory 5856 MB
Dedicated graphics memory 2048 MB
Dedicated system memory 0 MB
Shared system memory 3808 MB
Display adapter driver version 9.12.0.0
Primary monitor resolution 1920x1080
DirectX version DirectX 10

Network
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Network Adapter Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller







I am pretty sure mine does:icon_twis

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Professional
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name MONSTER
System Manufacturer System manufacturer
System Model System Product Name
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 1616, 05/10/2012
SMBIOS Version 2.7
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Locale United Kingdom
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
User Name Monster\vinylweatherman
Time Zone GMT Daylight Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 16.0 GB
Total Physical Memory 15.9 GB
Available Physical Memory 13.5 GB
Total Virtual Memory 31.9 GB
Available Virtual Memory 29.1 GB
Page File Space 15.9 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys

ASUS Xonar D2 Audio Device

Adapter Type GeForce GTX 670, NVIDIA compatible
Adapter Description NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670
 

Nifty29

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Location
Turn right, then right. then right again
I am pretty sure mine does:icon_twis

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Professional
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name MONSTER
System Manufacturer System manufacturer
System Model System Product Name
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 1616, 05/10/2012
SMBIOS Version 2.7
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Locale United Kingdom
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
User Name Monster\vinylweatherman
Time Zone GMT Daylight Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 16.0 GB
Total Physical Memory 15.9 GB
Available Physical Memory 13.5 GB
Total Virtual Memory 31.9 GB
Available Virtual Memory 29.1 GB
Page File Space 15.9 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys

ASUS Xonar D2 Audio Device

Adapter Type GeForce GTX 670, NVIDIA compatible
Adapter Description NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670

Couldn't resist could ya :rolleyes:

Not sure how it helps the OP...?

Paaske...I don't think the OP was asking for a p*ssing contest to see who has the fastest rig. Just saying.
 

stokes

Experienced Greenhorn
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Location
Springfield
I play the 32Red daily blackjack tournaments,that was until a couple of days ago when i started getting the message 'game launcher has encountered a problem and needs to close'.This only happens when i click on the tournaments button,i can open all of the table games and slots and access all other parts of the site without a problem.32Red have told me they can find nothing amiss at their end & suggested uninstalling & reinstalling the casino but this is where it really gets strange.When i do this,the problem seems to be rectified but when i disconnect & log in again at a later time,i get the same problem & error message.I am running Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3.
If anyone has any suggestions as to what may be causing this & how to solve this issue,i would be very grateful.Many thanks.

I am having the same issue all the time.
The problem is what I call the internal pop-up windows. If you log in to the casino it will start to pop-up all kinds of infos (promo, deposit etc.) and one of them is the tournament in progress (if you have entered a tournament earlier which is not completed yet).
If you don't wait for this pop-up (the tournament) to appear and click on the games tab then you got this game laucher error.

So the only solution is to wait all the pop-ups to appear before clicking anything.

FTR I have Windows Vista and have the same problem.
 
Last edited:

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Couldn't resist could ya :rolleyes:

Not sure how it helps the OP...?

Paaske...I don't think the OP was asking for a p*ssing contest to see who has the fastest rig. Just saying.


I am trying to squash the canned reply one always seems to get when raising these issues with casino CS that always seeks to blame your system.

There is no way my system is underpowered, so as I also get this same tournament error on a different casino, and I am on the latest version of Windows and the latest Flash player, then it is the Viper software itself that is at fault in not keeping up with the latest OS updates and Flash versions.

The suggestion is that Viper is still only XP compatible, yet XP is now so old that Microsoft have deemed it to have reached "end of life" status, and plans to withdraw all support for it, even critical updates. Windows 7 should be the new benchmark, but even this has been overtaken by Windows 8, which now ships with all off the shelf PCs.

It's also hard for users to troubleshoot the issues as we are not given a user manual for the Viper client. All such information is restricted to casino tech support at the insistence of Microgaming, yet it is up to users to do most of the troubleshooting, and supply the casino tech team with their findings.

At least you will have better luck chasing this through 32Red tech support than that offered by most other casinos.

I expect a skilled "nerd" could trace the cause and offer a fix for this, but it would involve skirting around, if not breaking, the software license for Viper.

The closest I can get is running the casino through the Microsoft "Dependency Walker" tool, recreating the error, and cutting out the relevant section of what is a HUGE diagnostic log. It's what I usually do when trying to figure out what might be causing a Viper problem. It only gives a clue though, there is much it doesn't show, and much that it does show I don't understand.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Here's a debug from the event logs for clicking on the tournament button and having the lobby freeze and then exit itself.


Faulting application name: casinogame.exe, version: 25.0.0.12127, time stamp: 0x509b9a1d
Faulting module name: menucore.0ae2cf3daa7ad34526ba7f9d3b6c6881.dll, version: 25.1.0.12479, time stamp: 0x510a6e8c
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000589b7
Faulting process id: 0x168c
Faulting application start time: 0x01ce6943b4910b84
Faulting application path: C:\Microgaming\Casino\CasinoUK\casinogame.exe
Faulting module path: C:\ProgramData\MGS\cache\m\menucore.0ae2cf3daa7ad34526ba7f9d3b6c6881.dll
Report Id: 0679769d-d537-11e2-8cb3-50465d4ebe91

The fault lies in a cached module, rather than an individual casino. Uninstalling and reinstalling won't help, and it didn't.

There is also TERRIBLE server lag today, ALL day. It has been fine beforehand.
 

PaaskeDenmark

Always think positive
webmeister
PABnoaccred
CAG
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Location
UnKnown
Couldn't resist could ya :rolleyes:

Not sure how it helps the OP...?

Paaske...I don't think the OP was asking for a p*ssing contest to see who has the fastest rig. Just saying.

It was just a joke to Vinylman as he posted his.... Can't see where it's wrong having bit fun once and awhile eh? :what:

OP will get his help and opinions anyways :thumbsup:
 

catapultaudio

Experienced Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Location
Leeds, UK
If so,even if i am unable to resolve this issue then iwould still be able to use Nedplay for these tourneyd.Thanks again everyone.

Hi David,

Yes, you can just play the blackjack attack qualifiers in a different Microgaming casino and try your luck at getting a free entry that way - in fact, you can run as many at once as you can handle to get a few shots at an entry. Do that in all 4 qualifiers each day and I reckon you stand a pretty good chance at a free entry! I like to do this with the $50 90min freeroll slot tournaments just recently and have won quite a few $10 prizes now. Just a shame it's less than 7GBP in credit terms but surprisingly it is real funds, not bonus funds with WR.

Somebody mentioned the black 'tournament now in play' notification possibly being related to this issue and I have noticed that on the times that notification does appear, the program will normally work okay after clearing away the black window. It could well just be co-incidence but I only noticed this problem occuring after I started to mark the 'do not show this again' checkbox - which doesn't seem to work either as I still get the black notifications appearing all the time. Sloppy programming for sure :(

To be fair I have just played some tournaments this morning and only Betway and Cabaret Club crashed once, all others working okay first time, which is a big improvement on yesterday - but again, could just be coincidence.

N.B. I am also on Core i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz, 16gb ram, win7 x64, Crucial RealSSD so it's definitely not a hardware shortfall... unless it's my old school monitor or epson printer that aren't upto MGS requirements? ;)
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Hi David,

Yes, you can just play the blackjack attack qualifiers in a different Microgaming casino and try your luck at getting a free entry that way - in fact, you can run as many at once as you can handle to get a few shots at an entry. Do that in all 4 qualifiers each day and I reckon you stand a pretty good chance at a free entry! I like to do this with the $50 90min freeroll slot tournaments just recently and have won quite a few $10 prizes now. Just a shame it's less than 7GBP in credit terms but surprisingly it is real funds, not bonus funds with WR.

Somebody mentioned the black 'tournament now in play' notification possibly being related to this issue and I have noticed that on the times that notification does appear, the program will normally work okay after clearing away the black window. It could well just be co-incidence but I only noticed this problem occuring after I started to mark the 'do not show this again' checkbox - which doesn't seem to work either as I still get the black notifications appearing all the time. Sloppy programming for sure :(

To be fair I have just played some tournaments this morning and only Betway and Cabaret Club crashed once, all others working okay first time, which is a big improvement on yesterday - but again, could just be coincidence.

N.B. I am also on Core i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz, 16gb ram, win7 x64, Crucial RealSSD so it's definitely not a hardware shortfall... unless it's my old school monitor or epson printer that aren't upto MGS requirements? ;)

I think you are right. If I get this black window, I can then click on the "Tournaments" menu item and it will behave normally by expanding. I have noticed that sometimes this notification will not appear, and I am then unable to navigate to my tournament. For this reason I have not, and WILL not, check "don't show this again" as I fear being cut off from accessing the tournament.

It is nevertheless that menu core DLL that is crashing when the black box does not show. I did not notice this problem at all until I joined the tournament.

It may be that the crash only happens when a player has joined a tournament, but does not get the black box notification.

The big picture is that this is probably just another manifestation of the long standing "server lag" issue with MPV.

For the last two days, this has been terrible, with half a dozen or more instances in a single 5 minute continue. Each lasts 10 seconds, sometimes longer, and is therefore a serious issue given the very tight time constraints that casinos insist on applying.

One player seems to be VERY badly affected, showing around 1,400,000 unused coins when on average it should be close to zero as "dry" spells without bonus rounds (which take a long time to play out) quickly eat surplus coins - well they did before the last two days with severe server lag.

The lag seems specific to MPV too, as I used "tile" mode and ran another slot on autoplay alongside the tournament. When the tournament lagged, the other slot didn't, so the problem is clearly not "my end", and there is no lag between client and regular casino lobby. The lag seems to be between the casino server and the MPV server. I don't know how this link is achieved, but think that it is one of two methods. 1) packets are relayed via the casino server, and 2) a direct connection between the client and MPV server is set up.

Whether 1) or 2), the problem lies with the "end" where the MPV server sits, not the players' end.

I have tried running as administrator and in Windows XP SP2 compatibility mode - doesn't make any difference.
 

Nifty29

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Location
Turn right, then right. then right again
Hi David,

Yes, you can just play the blackjack attack qualifiers in a different Microgaming casino and try your luck at getting a free entry that way - in fact, you can run as many at once as you can handle to get a few shots at an entry. Do that in all 4 qualifiers each day and I reckon you stand a pretty good chance at a free entry! I like to do this with the $50 90min freeroll slot tournaments just recently and have won quite a few $10 prizes now. Just a shame it's less than 7GBP in credit terms but surprisingly it is real funds, not bonus funds with WR.

Somebody mentioned the black 'tournament now in play' notification possibly being related to this issue and I have noticed that on the times that notification does appear, the program will normally work okay after clearing away the black window. It could well just be co-incidence but I only noticed this problem occuring after I started to mark the 'do not show this again' checkbox - which doesn't seem to work either as I still get the black notifications appearing all the time. Sloppy programming for sure :(

To be fair I have just played some tournaments this morning and only Betway and Cabaret Club crashed once, all others working okay first time, which is a big improvement on yesterday - but again, could just be coincidence.

N.B. I am also on Core i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz, 16gb ram, win7 x64, Crucial RealSSD so it's definitely not a hardware shortfall... unless it's my old school monitor or epson printer that aren't upto MGS requirements? ;)

Yes, it could be your 8" VGA monitor and 5wpm dot matrix printer....
 

souldragon

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Location
Kent
I usually did check the 'don't show this again' on the black window but when this problem started,said black window did not appear at all so i knew when logging in that the error would manifest itself.Problem is still there but over the last couple of days i have downloaded Nedplay and there are no error messages and i can play all the tourneys without a hitch.So still don't understand why the problem is there at 32
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Yes, it could be your 8" VGA monitor and 5wpm dot matrix printer....

I didn't know you had a hotline to Microgaming tech support:rolleyes:

Usually it's ones anti virus and firewall that should be switched off whenever trying to play a casino.

I have done some more checks, Flash player is up to date and working normally, and I have just installed Java.

I have also noticed something else about the lag. It can hit the first spin, which has taken 15 seconds to stop the reels, but when the result came back, it appears the server had received the request without delay, it just took 15 seconds for the server to produce the result, send it back, and for the client to display it. I can tell because my timer reflects the time I pressed start, not the time the server eventually received my request due to the lag "at my end". I know damn well that the server is in charge of the timer, not the client, and where the client gets out of step, the timer jumps to the correct value when a result comes back from the server.

If the delay IS at my end, it has to be within the Viper client itself, and specifically the MPV modules, as the lobby games don't seem to suffer from "server lag" when spinning in a separate tile of the same casino whilst the tournament slot is showing 10 seconds+ lag on a spin.

To check this theory would mean running a "packet sniffer" alongside the tournament, and seeing where the delays are. If it's not my PC, I would expect all the delay to be between the "spin" packet being sent, and the "result" packet arriving back from the server, whereupon it will be immediately displayed by the client.

I have done this before, but for the lobby slots, and it showed the delay was "over the internet" rather than at the PC.
 

souldragon

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Location
Kent
oops,now i can't even finish a post properly:mad:I meant to say i don't understand why this is happening at 32Red but not at Nedplay.Maybe i will message 32Red again although they have already told me they cannot find a problem at their end.Anyway once again guys,thanks for all the input.
 

writeon

nice geetar...
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Location
Scotland
casino app problem

I am having the same issue all the time.
The problem is what I call the internal pop-up windows. If you log in to the casino it will start to pop-up all kinds of infos (promo, deposit etc.) and one of them is the tournament in progress (if you have entered a tournament earlier which is not completed yet).
If you don't wait for this pop-up (the tournament) to appear and click on the games tab then you got this game laucher error.

So the only solution is to wait all the pop-ups to appear before clicking anything.

FTR I have Windows Vista and have the same problem.

from writeon

hi Stokes

Unfortunately the problem is that the black windows prompt showing the tournements unfinished dont come up ...something is stopping them showing in the casino front page when you open the casino and so therefore the problem occurs.im trying to get a solution to default the black prompt windows to show and the only way to do it ive found is to uninstall/reinstall casino which is the time consumer when you have a lot of mg casinos .

cheers

writeon
 

stokes

Experienced Greenhorn
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Location
Springfield
from writeon

hi Stokes

Unfortunately the problem is that the black windows prompt showing the tournements unfinished dont come up ...something is stopping them showing in the casino front page when you open the casino and so therefore the problem occurs.im trying to get a solution to default the black prompt windows to show and the only way to do it ive found is to uninstall/reinstall casino which is the time consumer when you have a lot of mg casinos .

cheers

writeon

You need to wait longer when you log in to the casino. It takes a little longer to get the black window.
If it still does not come the sw will crash (it happens to me every other day), but when you log in again the black pup up window will surely come (at least for me), so I never needed to reinstall the sw.
 
Top