1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Can anybody get intercasino to work on vista?

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by lee_bumble, Dec 15, 2008.

    Dec 15, 2008
  1. lee_bumble

    lee_bumble Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Adminstration
    Location:
    UK
    I have tryed so may times to get intercasino work on windows vista but to no avail. I tryed phoning CS and spoke to there tech guys again to no avail. They say it wont run on vista. Think this a bit stupid due to the amount of people using vista now. Are intercasino correct or did i speak to an idiot.
     
  2. Dec 15, 2008
  3. silcnlayc

    silcnlayc Just one more spin pleez! CAG MM PABnonaccred PABaccred

    Occupation:
    IT Director of Operations
    Location:
    Left Hungary
    Sorry but this is not true. If you check Microsoft you will see that they have stopped issuing Vista because vendors have refused to update hardware drivers and they are now coming out with a new operating system and Vista is now a moot OS just like ME was...never went over wll either. Kept crashing.

    I have a tidbit to offer, sell it , go on Overstock and buy one with XP Pro or XP Home...they still have a few left brand new..but you might want to hurry because I have bought 8 so far for my office and whenever a few comes up I make sure I pick at least a few of them up..:D

    .....sorry for going off the question but Vista is a very bad OS.... :(


    .
     
  4. Dec 15, 2008
  5. Jasminebed

    Jasminebed Closer to 100 than Birth

    Occupation:
    Not in workforce
    Location:
    Ontario
    I run vista, and I first downloaded intercasino over 7 months ago. I had uninstalled it, but recently reloaded it after the launch of the Casinomeister game. I've had no problems. I have Vista Home Premium.
     
  6. Dec 15, 2008
  7. LaHutti

    LaHutti Sr. ÜberUnter Ass. Man. webby PABnonaccred PABaccred

    Occupation:
    .
    Location:
    East and West
    Runs just fine here on Vista Ultimate...never had a problem with it.
     
  8. Dec 15, 2008
  9. Mousey

    Mousey Ueber Meister Mouse CAG

    Occupation:
    Pencil Pusher
    Location:
    Up$hitCreek
    I'm not sure what problems you're having. Have you tried right clicking on the Intercasino desktop icon, click run as admin? The casino software runs just fine on my Vista.
     
  10. Dec 15, 2008
  11. same_old

    same_old Dormant account PABaccred webmeister

    Occupation:
    12th man
    Location:
    Australia
    I'am running vista ultimate and can confirm I had no issues in playing with intercasino, MOST of the time it is the "run as admin" that causes a lot of errors so you may want to try right mouse clicking on the icon snd select "run as administrator" and see how that goes,

    I can well and truly confirm what silcnlayc has said, they are not doing support for vista any more and there are so many holes in the program it is mind blowing, they are mainly concentrating on windows 7 which is just an upgrade of the old windows version but a lot better.
     
  12. Dec 15, 2008
  13. Marie2473

    Marie2473 Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Operator
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have vista and no problems at all, with no casino actually!
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Dec 17, 2008
  15. AudiManinBoro

    AudiManinBoro Ueber Meister MM

    Occupation:
    Sales
    Location:
    UK
    What are you guys saying here? That Vista has been `retired` with no future patches, upgrades or support? Whats replacing it then? on new pcs say 1 year from now?
     
  16. Dec 17, 2008
  17. silcnlayc

    silcnlayc Just one more spin pleez! CAG MM PABnonaccred PABaccred

    Occupation:
    IT Director of Operations
    Location:
    Left Hungary
    [[/QUOTE]
    [/QUOTE]You must register/login in order to see the link.
     

Share This Page