1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Acropolis Casino

Discussion in 'Online Casino and Poker Complaints - old section' started by Cynthia777, Feb 9, 2006.

    Feb 9, 2006
  1. Cynthia777

    Cynthia777 Senior Member

    Occupation:
    working
    Location:
    My house
    Has anyone else noticed that you cannot connect to the Progressive Games?? I recently opened an account and each time I deposited and tried to go to Progressives, an error comes up saying "Cannot connect to server, you may continue to play offline". However, all other games are fine. If it matters, I specifically asked them to NOT issue any match bonuses to my deposits, which they did reply and agree to. But in the 2 weeks after that, I have had the Progressive problem, emailed them twice, to no avail...
     
    1 person likes this.
  2. Feb 13, 2006
  3. nektar4d

    nektar4d Dormant account

    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    European Union
    acropolis progressives

    Just read the thread and thought to try to log in.
    You are right, its not possible right now, though days have passed since u wrote.
    Generally this may happen from time to time, but when it takes days its strange...
    Perhaps Stanley's group has reached a point where their playtech casino is not so profitable so far (sometime now their online support is not available, probably cut the personnel expenses. Emails are answered just fine though) and decided to stop the risk of a jackpot hit ?!
    We will see.
    Their monthly match bonus is very nice to play just progressives.
    Personally I am satisfied from their email support and will keep as a loyal customer.
     
  4. Feb 13, 2006
  5. spike38

    spike38 Experienced Member MM

    Occupation:
    x
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Acropolis

    I noticed the same thing after depositing (10 days ago) and emailed support immediately. I am still awaiting their response.
    The sole reason I deposit at Acropolis each month is to play the Wall Street slot and I must say I'm a bit perturbed by the lack of response to my email and the taking away of my monthly Wall Street session.
    If I remember correctly Stanley sold Acropolis casino a few months back and unfortunately it's went downhill in many ways (unanswered emails, strange comp payouts, etc.) since then. At least now I know it's not just me.
     
  6. Feb 13, 2006
  7. Macgyver

    Macgyver Dormant account PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Heck, I can't even get the Acropolis software to load at all!

    The download completes but when I open up the software, it just hangs at the "Create Account" stage.

    I've tried uninstalling and installing again a few days later, but no luck.

    Guess they don't want my money ... :thumbsup:
     
  8. Feb 13, 2006
  9. tencardcharlie

    tencardcharlie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Bureaucrat
    Location:
    The playboy mansion.
    Or they don't want you to shake the shit out of their bonuses :D
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Feb 13, 2006
  11. Macgyver

    Macgyver Dormant account PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ha ha ... :lolup:

    Good one 10card, though Playtech has been known to do that to me at times.

    Those times, I've been allowed to set up an account and then locked from it before I could deposit. With Acropolis, I can't even get to the "account setup" page ... it's like the software just gets held up and freezes.
     
  12. Feb 13, 2006
  13. nektar4d

    nektar4d Dormant account

    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    European Union
    sold?!

    The "About us" page on their site shows its Stanleys group.

    MacGyver, their automatic bonus system works great. Use the flash casino!
     
    2 people like this.
  14. Feb 13, 2006
  15. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania

    The casinos wouldn't lose a penny over a jackpot hit...it's covered by playtech..
     
  16. Feb 13, 2006
  17. scrollock

    scrollock Senior Member

    Occupation:
    google
    Location:
    boro, uk
    although this is stictly true in the sense that they are not responsible for paying out a jackpot should one hit.

    however progressives are less profitable for the casinos in 2 ways, although both amout to the same thing.

    a) part of the house edge is used to cover the payment in the jackpot pool, thus less money is returned to play, hence less money for the player to play back and lose to the casino.

    b) on the same theme progressive are less EV than other games for the casinos where progressives and bonuses are concerned, because should a player lose his deposit and bonus to the casino, the casino still needs to make a contribution to the jackpot pool to cover the players play. this is even more so of a problem for playtechs who have sticky bonuses as the bonus money is deemed to have never existed to start with.

    for these reasons above is why a lot of casinos ban progessives for sign-up bonuses.
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. Feb 13, 2006
  19. Macgyver

    Macgyver Dormant account PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ahhh, I guess if I looked right next to the "Download" button, I would've seen that, huh? :rolleyes:

    Muchos gracias ... :thumbsup:

    EDIT: Flash casino doesn't work for me using either IE or Firefox ... Firefox blocks it with the ad-blocker (I think) and IE just freezes trying to load a window titled "Cashier". Both lock-ups happen after I hit the "Create Account" button after hitting "Play for Real Money."

    EDITx2: I tried the download software again, and same thing ... no dice (or cards).
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  20. Feb 14, 2006
  21. nektar4d

    nektar4d Dormant account

    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    European Union
    Ciao Macgyver,
    Before u hit your computer, try the following:
    Many new versions of "cashiers" (including Acropolis) run some scripts in order to login. You must allow active-x to run. In the security options of IE, either allow or better prompt before any active-x.
    (I am a firefox fun but havent tried flash there yet)
     
  22. Feb 14, 2006
  23. Macgyver

    Macgyver Dormant account PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Checked that and active-x was already set to "prompt".

    Tried it one more time in IE and I got a prompt (which I allowed) before it would give me the log-in screen where I could click on the "Create Account" button.

    Clicked that button and a smaller IE window (entitled "Cashier") pops up, but never fills (again).

    Appreciate the help, but short of asking for a CD (playing at this casino isn't that important to me), I don't think I'm gonna get anywhere. :thumbsup:
     
  24. Feb 14, 2006
  25. sk2005

    sk2005 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    businessman
    Location:
    u
    Does anybody know what happens to Acropolis casino??? It is already more than a week that i try to reach them by emails- without any result. Before it never was a problem-immediately after i send an email i would receive an automatic reply and within a one hour there was a reply from the support. Now- there is no not an automatic and not a casino reply. I have sent a lot of emails already. Not only that. I am unable to open cashier at the casino. It seems to be not working. So i am unable to withdraw the funds. What should i do now? What happened to this casino and its support???
     
  26. Feb 14, 2006
  27. spike38

    spike38 Experienced Member MM

    Occupation:
    x
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Acropolis

    The same thing is happening to me. No responses at all to emails, nothing. I have played here for years and something strange is definately going on. Like I said in an earlier post, I'm pretty sure that it hasn't been a Stanley casino for quite a few months but I just can't seem to find the ownership change details. Emails were still going through Stanley last I got a reply, though.
     
  28. Feb 15, 2006
  29. sonicboom

    sonicboom Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Accountant
    Location:
    UK
    I think they have been taken over by BetEuro
     
    1 person likes this.
  30. Feb 15, 2006
  31. yameater

    yameater Meister Member

    Occupation:
    Chauffeur
    Location:
    USA, N.C.
    cynthia777

    Cynthia,
    I've experienced the same problem that you describe on Playtech's Diamond Deal casino. They responded right away and told me I might have too many other windows opened. When I told them I had no other window opened,they did something on their end, and the problem went away...briefly. Now it is back again. It is frustrating. Sometimes you can log back in and it works okay on the progressives. I feel it is a problem on their end though, not yours. Hope this helps.;)
     
    1 person likes this.
  32. Feb 17, 2006
  33. Cynthia777

    Cynthia777 Senior Member

    Occupation:
    working
    Location:
    My house
    Really strange now...

    Thank you all for your feedback/comments about my posting concerning Acropolis Casino. It helps to know that I am not the only one having problems with this.

    I sent a private message about this matter to the Acropolis casino operator about a week ago or more, never got a response. Unfortunately at the time I didn't choose the option to let me know that the message had been read/received, replied to or not. So I resent it today, this time, asking for a receipt confirmation. I checked the Casinomeister's list of casino operators, and noticed that Acropolis or Stanley Leisure is not listed there anymore. Unless I'm seeing/not seeing things, I'm wondering now what is going on. Any further word about this? I haven't tried to deposit since then, until I get some/ANY kind of response from then, because I don't want to take chances depositing until this is cleared up.
     
  34. Feb 17, 2006
  35. DcJack

    DcJack Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Sweden
    I also mailed them about a week ago and havent got an answear.
     
  36. Feb 17, 2006
  37. nektar4d

    nektar4d Dormant account

    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    European Union
    Re: Acropolis

    I am with you, first I will be waiting for the situation to be cleared.
    (Pitty that it was one of my favorites casinos and every month I enjoyed their automatic bonus)
     
  38. Feb 18, 2006
  39. betting88

    betting88 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    advertsing
    Location:
    canada
    yes. months ago.
     

Share This Page