3dice tech problem

Seaman63

Full Member
PABnononaccred
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Location
wild south
Im not able to run 3dice anymore. It worked all the time without probs and since 2 weeks it does not start anymore. I see the loader beginning and then disapearing.

Any ideas out there?
 

same_old

Dormant account
webmeister
PABaccred
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Location
Australia
Hi Seaman and welcome,

Try uninstalling and re-installing the 3dice prgram. make sure you also go to your program files and uninstall it there aswell.
Come back if this does not fix it.

Have you downloaded anything in the last 2 weeks like antivirus or spam cleaner that may be shutting down.
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
Sorry to piggyback off this thread, but this is a 3dice tech issue as well....

What's up with the slots and blackjack since the last update? Am I the only one having these troubles?

IE: jumpy/jerky cards in blackjack, INSTANT stopping reels on the slots, messed up graphics? Reboot doesn't help, nor does reloading the casino. I'm going to uninstall/install next.


edit: reinstalled, same thing. The audio & video are horribly out of sync as well (wheels stop instantaneously, but you can hear them 'spinning' after they stopped.)
Here's an example (after the spin was completed):
 

chuchu59

gambling addict
PABnonaccred
CAG
Joined
Sep 26, 2004
Location
SOMEWHERE IN ASIA
Makes no difference to me. The slots and BJ are nearly the same as before (blurred). Give em some time though. It should get better as they strive to bring more games and better graphics. Enzo was kind enough to send me some pms informing me of the updates several months ago. Although it wasnt nearly so perfect at least he treasured my patronage and hoped the new updates could enable me to play.
 

3Dice

I-Gaming Industry Representative
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Location
-
Hi Guys,

I'll have the techs look into this asap. I allready pm'ed seaman last week with some obvious things to try and I hope the tech team will have more soon. For future reference, its advisable to send things like this via email to supportteam@3Dice.com, this will create a propper ticket, guarantee the best response and makes the job on the support team a bit easier.

Kindest regards,

Enzo
 

babs7262

Banned User
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Location
PA
hi enzo

i sent a pm around an hour ago or more and got a ticket but not a response. I was cut off im the middle of a tourny at round 915am. It looks like the old dl screen with that square on top of it with 3 dice and that scanner

Is this a widespread thing or is there something i can do?
 

Seaman63

Full Member
PABnononaccred
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Location
wild south
Unfortunatly Im still not able to play 3Dice. Tried everything and cat find the problem. Any new suggestions out there?
 

same_old

Dormant account
webmeister
PABaccred
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Location
Australia
hmmm this is a strange one to say the least. if you are at your wits end you might want to just do a complete reboot of your system and that will fix it for sure, how old is your computer?, have you made sure to update all of your drivers, graphics card etc, cpu, anything else that needs it?..

Can you at all remember from when it was working fine to when it didnt if there was anything you did, download any programs?, new anti virus or firewall?... its a hrad one to pin point as I have not heard of this issue before.

If you did uninstall the program fully and the loaded it again i'd say it is hardware issues ( being your system) and not the program its self.


Do my a favour and [please go to your "control panel" and then go to system for me. In there it will tell you what system you are running, for example it should tell you your graphcs card and what cpu you are running.

You could try a "system restore" going back to the point where the software was running fine but that's prolly a long shot.
 
Last edited:

lauram

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Location
toronto
I havent been able to install 3dice since nov. I have tried over and over different ways and still i cant get it to work myself. When i hit download i get this mini downloader button that seems to install one game. I hit lobby click in my account pass and i cant get pass that at all. 3dice end loooked into that and it seems fine.I am able to get the chat room up thats it. I was at a computer store the other day looking for a back up machine and the tech says to me if i bought that one and i play online gaming with all the new graphics the older and some new computers cant hold those games so i will have lots of problems.
 

same_old

Dormant account
webmeister
PABaccred
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Location
Australia
Lauram, can you please go to your "control panel" and then "system" and tell me what you are running in your system, I will compare it to the minimum system requirements for 3dice and see if your system can handle it... it is sounding a little same to seamans issues, so id say since they released there new slots ( ones that need more ram,cpu and graphics to run).
 

Seaman63

Full Member
PABnononaccred
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Location
wild south
Thanks same-old. Im running a AMD 64 X 2 dual core 3800+ cpu, GB RAM with a ATI Radeon X6 Series Graphic Adapter. OS is WinXP SP2

I dont think its a hardware prob, the software runs without any probs for long time at the same machine. Also I did not change the Antivirus.
 

SlotKing

New Member
PABnonaccred
Joined
Jun 18, 2006
Location
Kentucky, ya'll...
I have had a few issues with this on Payola (the instantaneous stopping of the reels) but I liken something like that to either a hiccup in my internet connection or something else I can't control. As far as the games are concerned, If you don't have Windows XP SP2 or later, you may have problems running the 3Dice software.

Since it is designed to give the player an in-depth casino experience, it thereby requires more computing power and thus, more memory to run it properly. If you don't have at least 512MB of RAM in your system, it will be next to impossible to run anything else if you are running 3Dice. I had a computer that had 256MB of RAM and it slowed my puter to a trickle.
 

silcnlayc

Just one more spin pleez!
PABaccred
PABnonaccred
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Location
Left Hungary
Any new suggestions out there?
Disable your virusware and firewall until the dowmload is complete..this trains your software protection in knowing you are allowing files to be installed..I have noticed this to be a major problem at some casino downloads..


.
 

Elizabeth

Dormant account
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Location
Cleveland, Ohio
I've been having trouble with Aztec since it launched, especially during tourneys. Forget the gambleoption, freezes my compter. I've contacted them about it, they've been very accommodating, but I think they're getting sick of me Did not answer my last e-mail, but I understand, I'm sure they're working on it..
 

Seaman63

Full Member
PABnononaccred
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Location
wild south
Disable your virusware and firewall until the dowmload is complete..this trains your software protection in knowing you are allowing files to be installed..I have noticed this to be a major problem at some casino downloads..


.

Thanks for your input...unfortunatly it does not resolve the problem.

Does anyone know the port 3Dice is using...maybe I have blocked it with my router?
 

same_old

Dormant account
webmeister
PABaccred
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Location
Australia
Not to sure sorry seaman, you need to contact there "live" chat and ask there.

did i ask you when you did uninstall the software you also went into "program files' and made sure that no files were left over from 3dice????
 

lauram

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Location
toronto
Lauram, can you please go to your "control panel" and then "system" and tell me what you are running in your system, I will compare it to the minimum system requirements for 3dice and see if your system can handle it... it is sounding a little same to seamans issues, so id say since they released there new slots ( ones that need more ram,cpu and graphics to run).

Thanks im having a awful time with this to the point i cant even get into my email addy any longer. system is using windowsxp 2002 service pack 2
i had taken out service pack 3 and thats when all the prgms stopped working is when i added it.
 
Top