Online Casinos - Casinomeister Logo Online Casinos - Casinomeister
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Microgaming - Viper Client Crashes, anyone else?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Hello.
    Posts
    2,332
    Thanks
    470
    Thanked 2,184 Times in 886 Posts
    Rep Power
    78
    Reputation Points: 11250

    Microgaming - Viper Client Crashes, anyone else?

    Since when did the Viper client get so damned flaky?

    I've had a bit of a 48 hour MG-marathon (as my pockets will bear testament to) and I've lost count of the number of times that the Viper client has stopped responding and/or crashed.

    I'm not running some piece of crap PC or some crappy old OS, (it's the same PC I use for gaming, running Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate, fully up to date and patched, all drivers fully up to date), and it's only the Viper client that likes to bomb out for fun. I can play at 3Dice for hours solid, no problem. I had the Pinnacle casino software running for the best part of two days, didn't miss a beat. I've never had Jackpot Party crash on me once.

    I appreciate there's a difference between a web browser based game and a 'proper' client, but 3Dice have a proper client which I've lumped many tens of hours of play into over the last month and it hasn't crashed once.

    It's been particularly annoying for me over the last couple of days because I've been trying to track session stats for The Argyle Open slot, and every time the Viper client crashes, I lose the stats as it only does the current session.

    I also sometimes play on a laptop down in the kitchen, and that's suffered from crashes of the Viper client as well. On top of that, the Viper client (any casino) has a really weird sound bug whereby it just won't play the sound for some games (seems to be the newer ones), I put the slider up to maximum, click back into the game, no sound, check the slider and it's back down at minimum again.

    Sometimes I can load a second/third/fourth game into the client that does play sound, and its sound setting will 'stick' over to the one that won't play sound. Strange.



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,425
    Thanks
    1,590
    Thanked 903 Times in 498 Posts
    Rep Power
    53
    Reputation Points: 4728
    Quote Originally Posted by ChopleyIOM View Post
    Since when did the Viper client get so damned flaky?

    I've had a bit of a 48 hour MG-marathon (as my pockets will bear testament to) and I've lost count of the number of times that the Viper client has stopped responding and/or crashed.

    I'm not running some piece of crap PC or some crappy old OS, (it's the same PC I use for gaming, running Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate, fully up to date and patched, all drivers fully up to date), and it's only the Viper client that likes to bomb out for fun. I can play at 3Dice for hours solid, no problem. I had the Pinnacle casino software running for the best part of two days, didn't miss a beat. I've never had Jackpot Party crash on me once.

    I appreciate there's a difference between a web browser based game and a 'proper' client, but 3Dice have a proper client which I've lumped many tens of hours of play into over the last month and it hasn't crashed once.

    It's been particularly annoying for me over the last couple of days because I've been trying to track session stats for The Argyle Open slot, and every time the Viper client crashes, I lose the stats as it only does the current session.

    I also sometimes play on a laptop down in the kitchen, and that's suffered from crashes of the Viper client as well. On top of that, the Viper client (any casino) has a really weird sound bug whereby it just won't play the sound for some games (seems to be the newer ones), I put the slider up to maximum, click back into the game, no sound, check the slider and it's back down at minimum again.

    Sometimes I can load a second/third/fourth game into the client that does play sound, and its sound setting will 'stick' over to the one that won't play sound. Strange.
    Awful!

    I do have crashes sometimes, but only at certain casinos, Nedplay is the worst.
    When I click on the STATS tab during a session at Nedplay, the client stops responding completely.
    Sometimes this also happens when I exit a game.
    I can only leave the casino using the taskmanager to close it, then restart.
    Very annoying, but only at Nedplay.

    At most MG's I do get that flickering/stuttering screen when I try to open a game.
    Just opening the taskmanager is usually enough to solve that problem.



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,256
    Thanks
    4,934
    Thanked 3,518 Times in 1,793 Posts
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation Points: 17852
    Quote Originally Posted by De Beuker View Post
    When I click on the STATS tab during a session at Nedplay, the client stops responding completely.
    Sometimes this also happens when I exit a game.
    I had that a lot last month, at 32Red and Dash. Not the other two.
    I fixed the problem but unfortunately now I don't remember how I did it
    That was helpful wasn't it?

    I'll try and remember. I'm almost certain that I even told you about it



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Hello.
    Posts
    2,332
    Thanks
    470
    Thanked 2,184 Times in 886 Posts
    Rep Power
    78
    Reputation Points: 11250
    Quote Originally Posted by De Beuker View Post
    At most MG's I do get that flickering/stuttering screen when I try to open a game.
    Just opening the taskmanager is usually enough to solve that problem.
    Yeah I get that too, I find that clicking on any other window and then back to the casino software sorts it. Only seems to do it on the more modern fancy games with the cinematic intros.

    Annoyingly buggy!



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
    Posts
    2,013
    Thanks
    2,023
    Thanked 2,010 Times in 1,099 Posts
    Rep Power
    78
    Reputation Points: 10275
    I had some very annoying bugs/glitches/errors involving MGS software, and what cured most of them was a savage cache clearing frenzy, all 3 browsers I use - Opera, FF, IE - Temporary Internet Files, Cookies, History, removed outdated plug-ins, add-ons etc also . Then I completely removed all Java flash player related stuff (remnants of older versions can cause havoc, these include plug-ins etc), and used the thorough cleaner you d/l from their site, I then cleared the Java console cache, this worked wonders and instantly cured the many script related errors I had at various MGS casinos.

    I also use a multi version flash player as some casinos have never updated parts of their main websites and this can cause problems, a great example here is Ladbroke`s and their banking page in the d/l version, Betway, Gnuf etc are the same, and not forgetting that some older games have flash based feature rounds (this aspect involves other software providers - Cryptologic springs to mind and the software that the English Harbour group used to use - Vegas Technology IIRC).

    Also, making sure your security suite recognises MGS as a trusted application some are pretty thorough and will block certain aspects of Viper software (port forwarding etc can help loads here), even browser related security software can cause heaps of problems.

    I know these remedies are centred more around script errors and flash based MGS gaming, but I see several people complaining about these also so I thought I would share how I cured them. I used to suffer serial disconnections when playing at 32Red and co, and since I done all the above, this aspect has also been conquered .
    During sex, I stopped, she said "What you stopped for?", I said "Ssh, I saw this on porn tube, it's called buffering".



  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Seventh777 For This Useful Post:

    Nifty29 (8th May 2012), Tirilej (8th May 2012)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,643
    Thanks
    661
    Thanked 1,062 Times in 469 Posts
    Rep Power
    70
    Reputation Points: 5476
    I think it must have to do with newer machines, I have a new Asus Zenbook and have issues, especially with VIP Lounge and King Neptunes, games will just spin and then lose connection, I use my desktop with no issues at all.



  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 30 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    14
    Reputation Points: 160
    the exact same things keeps happening to me. it usually happens when i close out of games (particularly immortal romance) or when minimise the casino window to do something else and the come back to it. I play generally play at spin palace and 32red and it seems it only crashes when playing at 32red which sucks because they are far and away my preferred casino to play at.



  9. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    south africa
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Reputation Points: 35

    Update

    Hey

    I asked our MGS product specialist , he said there were no recent issues with the viper product ,

    just thought i might let you all know encase you thought it was from MGS side ,

    regards

    JUllz



  10. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 336 Times in 121 Posts
    Rep Power
    34
    Reputation Points: 2165
    Quote Originally Posted by ChopleyIOM View Post
    I appreciate there's a difference between a web browser based game and a 'proper' client, but 3Dice have a proper client which I've lumped many tens of hours of play into over the last month and it hasn't crashed once.
    I'm going to have to take exception here: just because our Casino is deployed through a browser does not mean that it is not a "proper" client.
    When the going gets weird, the weird turn Pro.



  11. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 189 Times in 116 Posts
    Rep Power
    26
    Reputation Points: 1004
    A quick fix I have found for reels spinning endlessly is before the casino comes unresponsive is to open your web browser.
    I have done this at Playtech and MG.I dont know how it works, but it does.



  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Greigssy For This Useful Post:

    De Beuker (9th May 2012)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Legal Statements and Privacy Policy
Casinomeister.com does not intend for any of the information contained on this website to be used for illegal purposes. You must ensure you meet all age and other regulatory requirements before entering a casino or placing a wager. Online gambling is illegal in many jurisdictions and users should consult legal counsel regarding the legal status of online gambling and gaming in their jurisdictions. The information in this site is for news and entertainment purposes only. Casinomeister.com is an independent directory and information service free of any gaming operator's control. Links to third party websites on Casinomeister.com are provided solely for informative/educational purposes. If you use these links, you leave this Website.